1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Datteren kendte ikke sin far…

"Datteren kendte ikke sin far."

Translation:The daughter did not know her father.

February 20, 2015

3 Comments


derpkins

Duo comes up with some sad stuff here


ella660733

Can the translation for "sin" be either "his" or " her"? So without context one could not tell if it is referring to a female or male being?


DragonNights

Yes, if you didn't know the gender of the subject in the sentence then you are a bit lost. But in that case both "his" and "her" should be allowed as alternatives.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.