"Lui non trova mai la sua automobile."

Translation:He never finds his automobile.

August 16, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


btalbert

Hey, like that movie, "Uomo, Dov'e il mio Automibile?"


Bunny2013

Did anyone else hear a skip or glitch in the audio?


Thoughtdiva

Yes, but it's pretty much the way the audio usually is on Duolingo!


jen112358

'Non trova mai' would be 'not find never' or 'not never find'. That is a double negative. Why is 'not find' and 'never find' required in one sentence to indicate 'never find'? Could 'Lui trova mai' or Lui non trova' work as well? Trying to figure out when I am speaking how I would recreate this type of sentence and why this structure is required. Thanks for the help!


JSMcCarter

Again a write the correct answer and red flagged....


theresacouch

I submitted "He cannot ever find his car" but it was rejected. Couldn't this be a possible translation?


Thoughtdiva

Similar meaning, but not close enough to the original phrase. Your phrase would be "Lui non può trovare mai la propria/ sua automobile"


theresacouch

Ok, thanks for clarification!


th3flash23

when do i know to put "Mai"? i have seen it in different places now,


Danmoller

Seems to follow this order: "non + verb + mai".


mao700950

My answer "He never finds his car" was marked wrong. Here the Italian "automobile" cannot be translated as "car"?


Elon_the_Hittite

Report it. 'Car' is invariably used in the UK and 'automobile' is always shortened to 'auto' anyway.


Rapida98

I feel sorry for him


KatiaBeret1

Ma automobile in inglese? Da quando? Qualcuno può spiegarmi? Duo mi confonde

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.