Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lui non trova mai la sua automobile."

Translation:He never finds his automobile.

5 years ago

12 Comments


btalbert
btalbert

Hey, like that movie, "Uomo, Dov'e il mio Automibile?"

5 years ago

Noa562432

E poi?

1 month ago

Bunny2013

Did anyone else hear a skip or glitch in the audio?

5 years ago

Thoughtdiva

Yes, but it's pretty much the way the audio usually is on Duolingo!

5 years ago

jen351849

'Non trova mai' would be 'not find never' or 'not never find'. That is a double negative. Why is 'not find' and 'never find' required in one sentence to indicate 'never find'? Could 'Lui trova mai' or Lui non trova' work as well? Trying to figure out when I am speaking how I would recreate this type of sentence and why this structure is required. Thanks for the help!

1 year ago

GlenM
GlenM

Double negatives are illogical in mathematics, but many languages require them. French, Italian and Afrikaans spring to mind in this regard. Zulu doesn't require a double negative, but its grammatical rules don't forbid it, and it's often used for emphasis. It's a little difficult for us anglophones to wrap our minds around this concept sometimes.

1 year ago

theresacouch

I submitted "He cannot ever find his car" but it was rejected. Couldn't this be a possible translation?

5 years ago

Thoughtdiva

Similar meaning, but not close enough to the original phrase. Your phrase would be "Lui non può trovare mai la propria/ sua automobile"

5 years ago

theresacouch

Ok, thanks for clarification!

5 years ago

th3flash23

when do i know to put "Mai"? i have seen it in different places now,

4 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Seems to follow this order: "non + verb + mai".

4 years ago

GlenM
GlenM

I heard 'cia' for 'sua'

4 years ago