"Lui si trova in prigione."

Translation:He finds himself in prison.

August 16, 2013

51 Comments


MABBY

...dopo troppo vino. Succede.

August 16, 2013

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

I gave you a Lingot because you're on a two year streak. congratulations

February 25, 2015

MABBY

I gave you two lingots because you're too generous, and I have 1,869 of them still left!

Thanks!

February 25, 2015

Funest

I gave you three lingots because you're awesome

April 25, 2015

Interrobang3

I gave you four lingots to continue the pattern.

May 23, 2015

Funest

Gave you 5 lingots because of streak and pattern.

May 23, 2015

scandalousdan

Givin' y'all some lingots 'cause you brighten up this heart o' mine <3

February 1, 2016

Behco

Ok, I don't gave you guys lingots, because I just have thirteen and I need 25 to buy the "italian quiz". But I upvoted all the sequence because y'all are too funny to ignore! Congratulations. Best way to show the world some warm hearts!

March 21, 2016

Manuel_Lujan

I came here just to see if anybody gives me lingot without me giving you any lingots at all.

Not really, I'm giving one to Behco.

October 5, 2016

anthony799024

Sono proprio qui per li lingots XD

January 2, 2019

inexokris

Hello, Murray. Would you be so kind to answer a few questions? Does Duolingo offer any other bonus skill except the proverbs and flirting? If not, how can one spend earned lingots? How can one get rid of 'formal-attire' suit after that it is equipped? Thank you in advance.

July 16, 2015

MABBY

If you have purchased the "formal-attire" suit, then I know that you are using a mobile device/ tablet, because the desktop version does not offer that option.
I'm sorry, but I do not know how to get rid of that feature. (I'm not even sure why they thought it was a good idea to offer it!)

As for bonus skills, it is a fairly common question.
Around about November/ December, they have been offering up "Christmas" as the third bonus skill.
I was in the initial beta group (3 years ago, now?) and it was actually the first bonus skill offered to us after they introduced lingots.
So I've always had it, and it doesn't go away once you do buy it. But it seems that it disappears and comes back based on the calendar date, not dependent on anything that you have done previously (you can be at a very "low" level of experience and still buy bonus skills.)

I wouldn't worry much about missing out, though, as it is fairly repetitive and largely idiomatic. And not useful, except at Christmas.

How can one spend lingots? If I knew, I'd tell you. I currently have 3,010 of them.
Back when the system used "hearts" to track your progress during a lesson (if you lost three hearts then you had to start the lesson over again), there was an option to buy a bonus "heart" for a small amount of lingots (was it 5? It's been so long now).

You can give them away; to people you like, or for comments that you like, but otherwise they are pretty useless.
I don't think that Duo knows what to do with them, now, but there would surely be a rebellion if they tried to take them away from some people.
I think it's a way of collecting "prestige" for some-- I have 2,000 lingots, and you only have 60!

July 16, 2015

MABBY

I got 83 lingots for my streak yesterday, so now I have 3,094 lingots.
If only there was a way to make real money off of those.

July 17, 2015

inexokris

Thank you so much for thoroughly answering my question. Surely I'll buy the third bonus skill as soon as it is available. You are right about the prestige and yours certainly is considerable.

July 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You just click on a different outfit to change to a different one. There is also a dragon costume available during the Chinese New Year.

September 11, 2016

SanneTofte

Lui si trova in prigione ==> He finds himself in prison

what is the action/verb?
trova = (he/she/it) finds, verb
who does the action?
Lui = he, subject
what/who does the subject action (what does he find) ?
si = himself, reflexive pronoun
in prigione = in prison, propositional phrase

He himself finds in prison ==> He finds himself in prison

November 6, 2014

GeorgeModi

SanneTofte you are the greatest...you have the utmost ability to explain these things in the simplest of ways...please continue. The perspective you bring forth is extremely helpful! Meno male per Tu. Grazie mille

March 28, 2015

tankydhg

does this mean that he has awoken to find himself in prison or that he has found his soul in prison?

February 18, 2014

nicoladc89

this mean "he is in prison", "he find himself in prison" is literal and wrong translation.

April 1, 2014

Seattle_USA

I wrote he finds himself in prison and they marked it right.

September 25, 2015

BlackHeart01

yeah , it's like spanish El se encuentra en prisión = He is in prison

March 27, 2016

KK1811

Thank goodness it's not just me

June 26, 2018

BrunAnimas

This is just.. deep.

May 26, 2014

pennantao

I came on here to ask the very same question, lol

February 9, 2016

CigdemCaki

One could also think of it like this: he does something with good intentions, but causes too much trouble and in the chaos, before he could understand what was happening, he is charged and sent to prison, so he finds himself in prison.

November 10, 2014

agusnina

why do I need to write " himself?"

February 16, 2015

friswing

Otherwise you would think he 'finds the prison' (the adress?), when he actually has 'ended up' in prison himself (convicted).

February 17, 2015

friswing

You are 'sweet' trying to find a deeper mening in a verb that actually just meens 'be in' ! :-)

November 10, 2014

Caterinabella

I took this to mean that he did something bad and "winds up" in prison, thereby meaning He is surprised to "find" himself in prison. It is sometimes meant this way in English. I hope someone else can understand how I am putting it.

May 17, 2015

mprdo

OBTW: Saint Peter, Paul of Tarsus and not a saint, Adolph Hitler also found themselves in prison. A good time to reflect, read and write... maybe even find more time for Domingo. 12Jul15

July 12, 2015

EmeraldEyes101

Boy that was one crazy night

October 16, 2015

funnyiloveitaly2

It's quite sweet actually. It's like it emphasises he is a human being with hope of doing good and enjoying life outside prison peacefully for he may be in prison but he just finds himself there.

June 29, 2014

DeanG6

Oops

February 8, 2015

Sharon.Montoya

I have the right answer and it was marked wrong, because I gave a variant as well. why?

February 26, 2015

teva.ritsc

My head is going to explode. It seems redundant to say him/he twice. I thiught "si" ment "yes".

May 28, 2015

friswing

Yes = sì with a 'stress mark' (`) above the letter i. 'Si' with a normal dot is a pronoun, in this case reflexive, pointing at the subject itself

May 28, 2015

rowanbda

Why don't you need the word "stesso" here? An earlier example talked about a girl who talks to herself, using the word "stessa" to convey that reflexive meaning. Shouldn't it be the same here? Arguably this could be translated as "He finds him in prison", no?

August 3, 2015

friswing

No, trovarsi is always reflexive = BE in prison, nothing else. For me it is so obvious, because I am Swedish, and we also have an equivalent verb "befinna sig" = BE in a place. It's just that English don't have anything equal to this construction.

August 3, 2015

friswing

Using the transitive 'trovare qu/qc' is another matter. Lo trovo (Eng: I find him; Sw: Jag finner honom), Lui lo trova (He finds him; Han finner honom)

August 3, 2015

rowanbda

friswing, thank you for your reply - it does help clear things up a little bit. I guess I need to do some more research on reflexive constructions because, you're right, we don't really have anything like that in English. Thanks a lot! :-D

August 4, 2015

friswing

You're welcome!

August 4, 2015

safibta

Is "lui trova stesso in prigione" correct?

August 17, 2015

friswing

No, 'stesso' cannot replace 'si' here, trovar-si is a reflexive verb, it needs the personal pronoun.

August 18, 2015

EmpireFaith

I hate when that happens

November 8, 2016

illeionathan

Would "He ends up in prison" be an incorrect translation?

April 22, 2018

MohamadAla722456

He is in prison

August 28, 2018

MariaIramendy

I wonder how somebody can find himself in prison. He is in prison but he didn't find himself there. I don't understand the English meaning.

September 23, 2018

carlob55

Lui è in prigione: he is in prison . Dire " Lui trova se stesso in prigione" è sbagliato

June 19, 2019

kunore11

"He is in prison" is also accepted - I think, that is a better translation.

July 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.