Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oude kaas is lekker!"

Translation:Old cheese is tasty!

3 years ago

7 Comments


nandateixeira09

I believe they are just using the words they have already taught us so far to make phrases so that we can learn when to use "oud" or "oude" :)

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

Yeah but I'd say that's probably what we call "mature cheese" in English.

2 years ago

Ann_Davis

"old cheese" would imply stale or past its sell by date ! Aged edible cheese is marketed as "mature"

3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

Dutch cheese is known as "young" cheese and "old" cheese :)

3 years ago

PavithraSe

After de or het, adjectives always get an -e. After een, adjectives only get an -e if the noun is a de-noun.

So for de-nouns, always add an -e: de tafel de kleine tafel een kleine tafel

but for het nouns, only add an -e after het, not after een: het huis het kleine huis een klein huis

1 year ago

joe.mcallister

Old Amsterdam cheese is definitely lekker

10 months ago

faith1026
faith1026

What

7 months ago