"Esto no puede quedar así."

Translation:This cannot remain like this.

August 16, 2013

80 Comments


Fluent2B

"This cannot remain so" was not accepted, but it should have been.

August 31, 2013

dougconnah

"This can't remain so" worked for me, and in my opinion it's quite acceptable American English."

October 16, 2013

geneven

It's fine, but it seems irritatingly abrupt and vague to me, even though its what I used.

March 30, 2014

ph516503

it's accepted now, they must have changed it.

November 4, 2013

mcl020

No, sorry, you cannot use 'so' here, unless it is followed by some adjective. Here's a link where you can read more about the usage of 'so': http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/grammar-reference/so

September 14, 2013

Telisa7

In the United States it is fairly common to use "so" in this way. That link you posted was broken but I found where it is used on the same site as "I hope/suppose/think so." This is a similar usage where it kind of means "it is like that". I'm not sure this is the best explanation, but just so you know this use would not be considered wrong to a native speaker.

February 9, 2016

Telisa7

We would use it to mean "it is like that" or "like this".

February 9, 2016

jonleighton

I wrote "This can't be left like this" but it was rejected. Seems like a natural translation to me...

February 25, 2014

gernt

It is. So if you come across this question again, you can click "my translation should be accepted".

February 25, 2014

Talca

jonleighton flipped the sentence to passive voice. I think that's why the DL owl said, "Incorrecto."

November 3, 2015

brianhaddad

I think the verb would need to be reflexive for this translation to work.

March 25, 2014

AlanJ.Polasky

Or 'remain thus' ( may be so-called 'old English', but still correct, IMO)

December 8, 2014

LobsangC

Archaic usage, sir, certainly not Old English. This would mean before the 13th century I believe 'thus' would have then been spelled with a θ, employed at that time for the 'th' sound -to the best of my knowledge. Try reading Chaucer's "Canterbury Tales" in it's original text -and that was just Early Middle English! Whereas, Shakespeare would be early Modern English, quite a chore even there for most.

October 12, 2017

DesertTerrapin

I tried "... as is " since i had a heart to waste, and it was rejected. I think this should be accepted and i'll report it. What do you all think? Sounds more natural to my English speaking ears.

September 23, 2014

tessbee

I so wanted to say "... as is" but went for "... like that" in the end. I believe it should be accepted if it wasn't.

February 6, 2015

skepticalways

Tessbee, DL did accept "This cannot remain like THIS.

September 8, 2017

tessbee

Thanks for the info, Skeptical. They also accept "that way".

September 9, 2017

skepticalways

tessbee, Our Owl friend is capricious. He slaps us down with his wing for substituting "this" for "it," and then allows "that way" - harrumph!

In English, the SIMPLEST way to say it, as Doug said above, is to use "so." "This cannot remain so" is a direct word-for-word translation, as far as I know, and perfectly correct. (It may sound a little stuffy.)

Another sentence that uses "like this" seems natural: No deje su casa sucio como esta. Or, Dejar el coche como este." If I can use "como esta" for those sentences, "like this" seems correct in this lesson also, but Duo could just be trying to get us to recognize that use of así.

September 12, 2017

tessbee

I believe you're right that DL is getting us to recognize that use of así. I've also used "so" in the past for this use of así (in fact, in this same sentence, just to see if it'd be accepted), and Señor Búho did accept it, nice of him.

September 13, 2017

DavidMoore622957

When in doubt, just use them all, "así como este". Just kidding. Although that is an actual useful phrase, I believe skepticalways is correct. Duo is just being Duo; either should work in this sentence. Perhaps, there are regional or personal preferences for one over the other in particular sentences, but I could not find anything to confirm that.

October 10, 2017

Eljohn3

No this is exactly word for word what i wrote but it was not accepted.

March 14, 2018

rlchism

I put "This cannot remain as it is", and that was also wrong. I will report it, too. I guess it's hard to get every possible wording of each translation in the database.

March 24, 2015

Andrew506191

Now I put "this cannot stay the way it is"....still wrong!

April 26, 2016

Andrew506191

Yep, me too

April 18, 2016

jonesnori

"as is" was accepted Dec 1, 2017.

December 1, 2017

happyhealt

Interesting to examine the word quedar. One of the meanings of quedar is to keep. Keep is the opposite of dar (give). I wonder if other Spanish words that start with que will have opposite meaning. I will be keeping an eye out to see if this is true. If you happen to already know of any, I would enjoy hearing about it though.

February 6, 2015

EmuLampen

I think it's just a coincidence. The words i think of that start with que are - quejar (to complain), quemar (to burn), quedar (to remain/stay/keep), quebrantar (to break) and querer (to want/love). Jar, brantar and rer are not Spanish words. You already covered dar, and mar is a noun meaning sea.

It's a nice way to remember quedar if you're having trouble remembering what it means, but not part of a pattern.

March 28, 2015

gernt

"This cannot stay like that" was accepted! What's going on?

November 28, 2013

dbronso

I used "can't" instead of cannot and it was marked incorrect. I believe that would be the idea in English.

November 27, 2014

gernt

Something's not right. Can't and cannot are the same word. Could something else have been different? If not, that's a major bug.

November 28, 2014

tessbee

I've almost always used contractions in my answers (like 99.9% of the time) and the Owl has always accepted, provided, of course, I entered the correct answer. And then DL would just give the "other correct solution" with the non-contracted form.

November 3, 2015

HarryAbuelo

"This can't remain thus" should also be accepted, even if it is a bit literary.

November 23, 2014

Talca

"a bit"? Try, completely.

November 3, 2015

skepticalways

Harry and Talca, "thus," though old-fashioned, is every bit as good as Duo's answer, "This cannot remain so." (There, "so" means "as it is")

A Brit professor might say that, but it sounds VERY stilted, unless you use an entirely different construction, like: "This cannot remain, so we are going to clean it up." But an ordinary American would more likely say, "This can't stay like this."

August 11, 2017

AlanJ.Polasky

As I see it, the best way to translate this would be: 'Esto no se puede quedar asi ' I don't see how you can avoid using the 'passive voice'. Looks like a clear case of same to me.

February 21, 2015

Espanito

That is why I have wrestled through all these comments, to finally find someone that wanted the use of quedarse here. As did I. Thanks Mr. Polasky.

April 1, 2015

AlanJ.Polasky

No hay de que, Espanito. I used to say' 'De nada', but I have been told that the former expression is now more widely used.

April 1, 2015

skepticalways

Alan J., can you break down that saying? It does not make sense to me, but I would like to know how it means "You're welcome," or "It was nothing." ¿Es un idioma, quizás?

September 8, 2017

AlanJ.Polasky

Strictly an idiom. Because it literally means; 'There isn't of that'.

September 8, 2017

skepticalways

AlanJ., thank you, but since I cannot relate it to that nonsense, I think I'll stick with the old-fashioned de nada! I have trouble enough remembering things that DO make sense! :>)

September 12, 2017

ColeWest

Why is, "This cannot stay this way" incorrect?

September 30, 2013

Supra__

I think that would need the reflexive verb quedarse. "Esto no puede quedarse asi" or "Esto no se puede quedar asi"

April 30, 2015

dbronso

You are absolutely correct... can't believe I missed it...Quedarse is always reflexive. Just to make sure I confirmed with a friend in Colombia. Should be reported to Duolingo!

May 2, 2015

A_Drunken_Sailor

I don't know, it's still not accepted 2/7/15

February 7, 2015

Talca

This cannot stay like this (accepted)

February 20, 2014

Grant30

How about " It does not have to be like this"

August 16, 2013

rspreng

Quedar is remain, and to be is ser. The two sentences also have a different meaning, IMO.

August 16, 2013

ngmuipai

Then why is "be" the first translation given?

April 21, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Quedar CAN mean to be! Although heaven help me if I know when or how or why that is. :(

The Word Reference entry has tons of forums about quedar

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=quedar

Quedar is one of the most frustrating verbs for me, because it can mean "to fit" (as in clothing), "to be" (don't understand this nuance yet), and to remain, among other definitions. :(

April 21, 2014

dougconnah

I think quedar can mean "to be" in the sense of describing where something is situated or fixed in place, e.g., "¿Dónde queda el metro?" for "Where is the subway [located]?"

April 21, 2014

MasterMind917

Could anyone please explain the difference between "asi" and "así"? Any help would be much appreciated : )

May 10, 2015

EmuLampen

I don't believe that asi without the accent is a word in Spanish. I'm not seeing it in a dictionary. I did find a verb, asir ( http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/asir ), but still asi isn't in the conjugation table, although, así is, interestingly.

May 10, 2015

dbronso

I agree... "así" always has an accent as far as I know. It can have a variety of meanings depending on the sentence, but generally it means "like that" or "in this manner" etc...

May 10, 2015

MasterMind917

Thank you to EmuLampen and dbronso for clearing things up!

May 12, 2015

IanCrane1

"This cannot be left like this" was rejected.

October 30, 2015

Talca

Accepted 4 days later: This cannot stay like this. Duo's computer is not recognizing the passive voice for this sentence.

November 3, 2015

aajadmd

This can't stay as such?

March 12, 2016

DustinGaud1

This cannot remain as such?

August 12, 2017

zirp_

How about "This cannot stay that way"

March 30, 2014

brianhaddad

Maybe, or "This can't stay this way."

March 30, 2014

ShelleyMcInroy

This cannot be left like this - not accepted. Should have been.

February 19, 2015

JuevesHuevos

I think that would require a passive voice construction, and would need "se"

Esto no se puede quedar así (or) Esto no puede quedarse así.

February 19, 2015

ShelleyMcInroy

I don't understand how to recognize the passive voice? Se is totally confusing for me.

February 21, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Se is very confusing.

The passive voice is when the subject of the sentence is acted upon by an unstated agent.

This cannot be left like this -- who would leave it like this/who is doing the leaving?

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/89

February 23, 2015

geneven

George W Bush would say, "This cannot stand!"

January 10, 2016

WoodyWoodf1

Still confused. BMHATW.

August 29, 2016

parafrances

WoodyWoodf1

Explain a bit more about your confusion, please... so we can give hou a hand....

... because I don't see your point....

The only confusion I see could (could, right?) be between:

  • "¡Esto no se va a quedar así!" = "You haven't heard the last of this!"

and

  • "¡Esto no puede quedar así!" = "I won't put up with that!"

...but it's not the wall's fault.

Useful?

August 30, 2016

PratitiShi

Shouldnt it be esto no se puede quedar asi?

September 26, 2016

parafrances

PratitiShi

Shouldnt it be esto no se puede quedar asi?

Both are correct:

  • Esto no puede quedar así.
  • Esto no se puede quedar así.

Aren't both versions accepted by Duolingo?

September 26, 2016

vin273616

I think it should be "It cannot remain like this."

May 8, 2017

Shaniac20

Can "quedar" be translated to "fit"?

December 24, 2017

Amanchooses...

"THIS CANNOT STAY THUS"??

wtf.

January 2, 2018

JeanCarlitosOB

Esto no puede quedar Como esta

January 6, 2018

Gorg346283

would an equivalent statement be "This cannot stand." I don't mean should duolingo accept it. I mean if you were translating a book from English to Spanish and had the fallowing paragraph.

John put down the phone and turned to Sally. "The government has canceled elections, because or the unrest." Sally shook her head in denial. "This cannot stand."

would sally say "Esto no puede quedar asi"

again I am trying to get a feel for the meaning.

January 24, 2018

kivahi

"It cannot remain like this"was rejected. Why? Using "this" twice is clumsy language. And,--- it cannot remain like this!

February 6, 2018

BryanLevey

I wrote "this cannot stay like this" instead of "remain like this." I reported it as yet another duo lingo error.

December 30, 2018

WoodyWoodf1

Where does 'gusto' appear here?????

August 29, 2016

WoodyWoodf1

¿Dondé?

August 29, 2016

12pinkrose

Actually, good speakers today still use it in flowery talk. "Our county commissioner does not approve of the transaction, THUS we will not be receiving the money backing for the construction. See? What is thus in Spanish?

November 8, 2017

Jan580021

Thus is not used in todays english it is an old bible term.

June 9, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.