"A public bathroom"

Translation:Un baño público

3 years ago

17 Comments


TrackMom

Why can't it be un público baño

3 years ago

St.Lives
St.Lives

Really... I thought we could change words' position in Spanish.

2 years ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

It is how sentences are structured in Spanish (and other languages). The adjective that describes a noun tends to follow the noun, unlike English.

1 year ago

Julia703427

Because they put the noun before the adjective, so technically speaking, if you translated that from Spanish to English, it would actually be "the bathroom public" because they think the noun is more important.

9 months ago

odelia875588
odelia875588

Because spanish is differnt from english the word order

7 months ago

CloseBonsai5960

I put that to

6 months ago

oi..io

When do we use "adjective + noun" like buenos dias and when to use "noun + adjective" like baño público?

2 years ago

sabrina77079

How do we know when the adjectives come before the noun or after

2 years ago

emi_lou

Why does it say the answer is 'un aseo publico' rather than what is above.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Aseo" also means bathroom, but it sounds more classy.

2 years ago

skeets

una fiesta publica = a public party, Un bano publico = a public bathroom. Therefore "public" as a description changes gender according to the thing being described?

2 years ago

Claire083

Hi Robert, You're correct - adjectives have to match the gender and number of the noun or pronoun they describe. Eg "el vestido blanco" "Los vestidos blancos" "La falda blanca" "Las faldas blancas"

This is a good link for adjectives that don't change their gender: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/descriptive-adjectives-in-spanish

Hope this helps!

1 year ago

Aliyah481282

Maybe this is another way of saying the same thing?

3 years ago

MrkPozsr

It can be Un lavabo público. I do not understand why is it so hard to integrate at least the main synonims. It is really vexing to hear the stupid "error" sound, when i give a perfectly good answer. Fix it.

2 years ago

Julia703427

You are sassy

9 months ago

Owangaowl

Only compesanos use those

10 months ago

RobCrownsSuck

Totally oxymoronic! Unfortunately public toilets have a proper name in Spain, "Los servicios" so even translating warped American speech, doesn't get a correct answer. Un baño es privado en la casa!!! No publico

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.