"En pige spørger efter dig."

Translation:A girl is asking for you.

February 20, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wakefordjames

Is 'asking after you' not accepted? This would make sense in English (native british)


OrchidBlack

I answered the same thing, and I'm American.


awunker

I made the same mistake. I suspect the meaning is different even though the preposition is a clear cognate. To ask after meaning the same as to ask about someone (i.e. how they are, or what they are doing), not asking for someone (i.e. a request or summons).


AimeeAAWright

That makes sense as far as I am aware (also British).


JacobVSO

Great, I'll take up asking after people then, in addition to asking for them :-)


MeganPears8

Im an anglo canadian and we use " ask after" to mean both inquiring about and asking for


JamieRobson_uk

The statement "actor x is asking after actor y" means that actor x is asking for actor y, at least in native English. It could be that this is a idiomatic part of the language, but I certainly would say, and expect others to understand, the saying "she asks after you"


chrisizig

In English to ask for someone means you want to see them, but to ask after them means you want to know how they are. The two things are rather different, but which is the sense of the danish statement?


JacobVSO

In Danish, this exclusively means that she is asking to see you. The other use would be "spørger til". "En pige spørger til dig" would mean that a girl is inquiring about you - e.g. your situation or condition.


Thomas0316

I think the question should accept "The girl is asking about you". It's far more common colloquially than "The girl is asking after you", which sound a bit pretentious.


epac-mcl

Nevertheless, "asking after someone" is the most common way of asking about someone in the U.K.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/141892/why-do-we-say-he-asked-after-you-not-he-asked-about-you


Marty97211

I said "A girl asks about you." Isn't that what "efter" implies?


JacobVSO

No. It implies that the girl wants you to come over to her. She walked into the reception and asked the receptionist to call on you. You could instead say "En pige spørger til dig." (but by the way no one would ever say it like that. In spoken language, it's "Der er en pige, der spørger til/efter dig."). That would mean that she wants to know how you're doing.


DavidLamb53073

So really, was Duolingo wrong to accept my answer: "A girl is asking after you"? As others have said, in British English, "to ask after someone" means to enquire how they are getting on, which isn't the same thing at all as wanting someone to come to you.


JacobVSO

According to others in this thread, "asking after" can also mean you want someone to come over to you, so if they're right about that then Duolingo is right as well. If not, then yes, Duolingo was wrong to accept your answer.


DavidLamb53073

I did specify " in British English". Perhaps in American English "asking after" can also mean you want someone to come over to you.


Marty97211

As an American I can say I've never heard "asking after" to mean "asking for"; the same distinction applies here as DavidLamb describes in the UK. "Asking after" someone is an e/inquiry as to their status. "Asking for" is requesting to see or talk to them.


JacobVSO

There's always the off chance that the meaning here is that first you ask and then a girl asks. In that case the Danish and English sentences are wholly congruent :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.