Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los niños van a la escuela para aprender cosas."

Translation:Children go to school to learn things.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Would, "The children are going to the school to learn things" suffice?

5 years ago

Alexander.Braley

I thought so too, I never know whether they are making a general statement or talking specifically about something since they both use the definite article. English speakers say Children go to school, to be general, and the children go to the school to be specific.

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Agree! Without context, it's really difficult to guess right!

5 years ago

ScarletMel

I agree also! I think this one should be fixed.

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

I put the correction in.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

KAT76: It should be correct, but Duo usually does not accept the "-ing" form of a verb.

4 years ago

HossKash

Ing is the best translation. May be the owl has to take the English lessons first.

3 years ago

learnTACO32

I understand PARA has several meanings. In some sentences PARA appears & it translates as "in order to." Yet in other sentences PARA also appears, but the translated sentence has no need for it. Ex1) The above sentence...I wrote "The children go to school IN ORDER TO learn things." I was marked incorrect. Why was "para" not appreciated in my translation? Thanks.

5 years ago

wardo1234

I put the same and got marked wrong. I think it should be accepted. I am going to report that.

5 years ago

everyoldday

I think it's just that it sounds awkward in English, though not wrong. "In order to" explains how "para" operates in some cases but not necessarily how it should be translated. It probably should still be accepted, though.

4 years ago

everyoldday

It seems like sometimes "para" is needed between the main verb and a connected infinitive and sometimes not. Why sometimes and not others?

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

With our 33% pass mark in South Africa, I highly doubt it...

2 years ago