"As carteiras são tuas."

Translation:The wallets are yours.

August 16, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Moranginho38

Is: "As carteiras são suas" also correct?

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure and sounds much more natural!! ;)

August 17, 2013

naddaf.amir89

Idk about natural. In European Portuguese this "tuas" sounds just fine. It's just a matter of PT vs. BR.

May 3, 2014

DaveKinsella

Yes, and this is Brazilian Portuguese right?

June 11, 2014

naddaf.amir89

In the south of Brazil, people use "tu" constantly..

August 4, 2014

Bush6984

To an untrained new learner, how would we tell the difference between Brazil's vs Portugal's version?

March 25, 2015

GabrielDayot

Hi Bush, this video has been helpful for me. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v26B-DsUAUE

July 21, 2015

jcg591

Wish I needed more than one wallet...

October 14, 2014

VictorGodefroy

When should you pronounce the r with an h sound?

March 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Three situations:

  • at the beginning of a word: rua, rodo, ralo, roda, rio
  • double r: carro, correr, arranhar
  • after a consonant: Henrique, chilrar.
March 17, 2014

AbhishekSi27

Is obrigado an exception then?

August 1, 2014

Davu

Perhaps Paulenrique meant: when the 'r' is at the beginning of a syllable. If you write the words showing syllables: "Hen.ri.que", "chil.rar" and "o.bri.ga.do" you can see that the 'r' in "obrigado" is not in initial position.

October 25, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

It failed me for writing purse, which it also is.

February 20, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Possibly, but I think it is more common to say "bolsa" for "purse". Perhaps if you had said mini purse, because an American regular purse would be too big to be considered "carteira". It is small to put cash and credit cards only.

http://www.lexico.pt/carteira/

http://aulete.uol.com.br/carteira.

March 11, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Divided by a common language. http://tinyurl.com/ppehlyl

March 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you for teaching me more British English. Yes, you know that Duolingo favors American English. You should report it. Don't forget to send them a copy of that link.

March 11, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Favours American English. ;-)

March 12, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yet another difference. We should have a course on American to British English and vice versa.

March 12, 2014

vlrm

if the translation of carteiras is also "desks", isn't it correct the sentence " the desks are yours"?

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes. Just report.

February 5, 2014

Thulsadom

So when to use "tuas" or "seu"?

March 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Tuas = suas = your (for feminine, plural words)

Teu = seu = your (for masculine, singular words)

Suas/seu also mean "his, her, its, their" - depending on the context. Teu,teus,tua,tuas are only "your" but they are less usual.

March 18, 2014

Thulsadom

Ok thanks. I will probably print myself a little table as a reminder.

March 18, 2014

ibnsina786

Does this sentence mean multiple wallets belong to you (singular)? Could it mean multiple wallets belong to you (plural)?

October 21, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Since "tuas" is being used, that clearly sets the possessor as a singular. Since "suas" can be used for both "você" and "vocês", when you use "suas" only context can guide you as to whether the possessive is singular or plural, just like in English.

November 20, 2015

powkagese

Here is a table explaining it

<pre> singular plural sua suas seu seus </pre>

The first line is Feminine and the second line is Masculine The second chart is used in formal situations:

<pre> singular plural tua tuas teu teus </pre>

Again, first line=Feminine, second line=Masculine. All of these are forms of the word "your". When you use a word from either of these charts it has to match the noun it modifies in gender and number.

Sorry if these charts do not line up, just trying to clear things up! =)

March 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.