1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As carteiras são tuas."

"As carteiras são tuas."

Translation:The wallets are yours.

August 16, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Moranginho38

Is: "As carteiras são suas" also correct?


Paulenrique

Sure and sounds much more natural!! ;)


naddaf.amir89

Idk about natural. In European Portuguese this "tuas" sounds just fine. It's just a matter of PT vs. BR.


DaveKinsella

Yes, and this is Brazilian Portuguese right?


naddaf.amir89

In the south of Brazil, people use "tu" constantly..


Bush6984

To an untrained new learner, how would we tell the difference between Brazil's vs Portugal's version?


jcg591

Wish I needed more than one wallet...


VictorGodefroy

When should you pronounce the r with an h sound?


Paulenrique

Three situations:

  • at the beginning of a word: rua, rodo, ralo, roda, rio
  • double r: carro, correr, arranhar
  • after a consonant: Henrique, chilrar.

AbhishekSi27

Is obrigado an exception then?


Davu

Perhaps Paulenrique meant: when the 'r' is at the beginning of a syllable. If you write the words showing syllables: "Hen.ri.que", "chil.rar" and "o.bri.ga.do" you can see that the 'r' in "obrigado" is not in initial position.


KTKee-EnglishEng

It failed me for writing purse, which it also is.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Possibly, but I think it is more common to say "bolsa" for "purse". Perhaps if you had said mini purse, because an American regular purse would be too big to be considered "carteira". It is small to put cash and credit cards only.

http://www.lexico.pt/carteira/

http://aulete.uol.com.br/carteira.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you for teaching me more British English. Yes, you know that Duolingo favors American English. You should report it. Don't forget to send them a copy of that link.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Favours American English. ;-)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yet another difference. We should have a course on American to British English and vice versa.


ibnsina786

Does this sentence mean multiple wallets belong to you (singular)? Could it mean multiple wallets belong to you (plural)?


Luis_Domingos

Since "tuas" is being used, that clearly sets the possessor as a singular. Since "suas" can be used for both "você" and "vocês", when you use "suas" only context can guide you as to whether the possessive is singular or plural, just like in English.


vlrm

if the translation of carteiras is also "desks", isn't it correct the sentence " the desks are yours"?


Paulenrique

Yes. Just report.


Thulsadom

So when to use "tuas" or "seu"?


Paulenrique

Tuas = suas = your (for feminine, plural words)

Teu = seu = your (for masculine, singular words)

Suas/seu also mean "his, her, its, their" - depending on the context. Teu,teus,tua,tuas are only "your" but they are less usual.


Thulsadom

Ok thanks. I will probably print myself a little table as a reminder.


powkagese

Here is a table explaining it

<pre> singular plural sua suas seu seus </pre>

The first line is Feminine and the second line is Masculine The second chart is used in formal situations:

<pre> singular plural tua tuas teu teus </pre>

Again, first line=Feminine, second line=Masculine. All of these are forms of the word "your". When you use a word from either of these charts it has to match the noun it modifies in gender and number.

Sorry if these charts do not line up, just trying to clear things up! =)


cleolin

It's telling me that carteiras means desks. What?


Luis_Domingos

We also use the word "carteira" for desks, specifically student desks in schools/universities (office desks are called "secretárias").


cleolin

Thanks for letting me know. I was five seconds away from reporting this. It was blowing my mind.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.