1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él había sufrido ya bastante…

"Él había sufrido ya bastante."

Translation:He had suffered enough already.

August 16, 2013

54 Comments


rick.gomez

It seems to me that "He already had suffered enough" should also be correct. Yet it was market as wrong.


Slats66

I agree. My translation too " He had suffered enough already" was marked wrong by the Owl.


cdhicks1

accepted 4nov14


Karen69472

no, still (16 sept 2016) not accepted - I reported it again


Gez70

still not accepted Oct 2016


AndreasHolterman

Still not accepted, 12 Dec 2016


Lahaun

Accepted 27 January 2017, ¡ole!


teoinke

Doesn't "he had already suffered a lot" mean the same?


dodohjk

bastante means enough, it is similar but not exactly synonymous of a lot


malkeynz

I think if you translated it that way it should be more along the lines of "he had already suffered quite a lot", or "quite a bit" - there's a little bit of a difference in meaning to "mucho".

But "enough" is probably more accurate in this context either way because I think "bastante" also implies "suficiente" in contexts where it would make sense.

"Quite enough" might convey the meaning a little better in this sentence, although that phrase has its own idiomatic connotations in English.


OscarWills

I put quite enough but it was wrong lol.


Bruce768614

"Bastante"= "more than enough" or "plenty"

While "suficiente" = "enough" or "sufficient"


dharrispdx

Is that the correct placement of "ya"? I would put it after "Él".


cdhicks1

I still have trouble with 'ya' placement. It seems to go all over.

Did a little research. This link. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/28

Excerpt....if an adverb modifies an adjective or another adverb, then it goes before, or precedes it.

So it seems the 'ya' is modifying the 'bastante' This is gonna take some time for me to fully grasp this.

Good luck


alfred-00

Yes el ya había sufrido bastante is 100% correct ant it's actually the most common way to say it


dave9507

Thanks for the tip. Are you a native speaker? ¿Dónde vive ustedes?


jaff21

Considering he's doing duolingo at level 10 in spanish, my guess is no he is not native. I think if you put "ya" where he did, it would read as "He had suffered already enough", because the "ya" modified the "sufrido". If you put it right before bastante, it modifies "enough" instead, making the syntax the more natural "he had suffered enough already".


grace290138

Hi jaff21. We use more commonly "él ya había sufrido bastante" instead of "él había sufrido ya bastante ", but they are both correct and their meaning it is the same. Saludos


acfabro

Would "Él ya había sufrido bastante." be also correct or normal?


wizwisdom

It is correct. But to a native speaker 'ya él había sufrido bastante' would sound weird. The other form could be 'ya había sufrido bastante'


alfred-00

Yes , it's actually the most common way to say it...


swingophelia

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but from what I have seen, this also seems correct and normal.


marisaemota

I thought that maybe "He had already suffered plenty" would be an acceptable answer?


tropicalnut

what would be the difference between had or using has in a past tense? I used "He has suffered enough already" Please help me understand this, it could be that I am using English incorrectly because of regional differences.


dodohjk

I believe “habìa sufrido” is better translated to “had suffered”. “has suffered” is instead translated “ha sufrido”. Using has in the place of had put it at a time closer to the present time of the speaker


tropicalnut

thanks, I do know there is a difference, but I am not sure what it is. I also think that there would be some indication of proximity. This is one as a native English speaker I don't get.


alfred-00

"Has suffered" is present perfect》used in english to talk about a situation that started in the past but continues in the present.like: the plane "hasn't arrived" yet.. "Had suffered" is past perfect and it's used to talk about a period of time in the past . Like : By 1978 , he "had already" written 12 books. ..


Majklo_Blic

In this case, "had suffered" implies that the suffering lasted for a period of time but is now over, while "has suffered" means that the suffering has lasted for a while and is still ongoing.

Sometimes these tenses are also used to imply a period of time further in the past than the rest of the sentence: "He had suffered greatly before he died; she has suffered much, but now she's in recovery."


PannasOwen

Has is present perfect


zmjb1

'He had suffered already enough' was not accepted. Is this wrong,?


MelissaMil981126

Not really correct English word order.


BeauB

bastante does not mean enough in colombia


staciedaley

I had heard that bastante is more like "too much." I tried that and it wasn't accepted. What does bastante mean in Columbia?


BeauB

Bastante in Colombia is a synonym for mucho y demasiado


soreIIina

It is marked wrong i already had suffered enough 7/2015


Im_Gosu

He had suffered enough?


JojoFromDenver

Why not "he had suffered a lot already"?


rileybadams

What about "He had already suffered enough?"


dandini

already enough must be correct also!


dmexs

"He had all ready suffered a lot" is also a valid English translation.


Claire935499

'He's suffered enough already' should be acceptable.


RickKauffm1

Why is this wrong? he already had suffered enough


bunzoo

does it matter where in the sentence the adverb goes? Ya el habia sufrido and el habia ya sufrido were two recent sentences that both translate the same.


Carmen707682

I think DL wants the first sentence translated in: 'He already had suffered enough' and the second in: 'He had suffered enough already.' I slight difference in meaning, I think. But I am Dutch and my English may no be good enough.


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 As it appears others had written in the past-- I wrote "He already had suffered enough" and it was marked wrong today (10/14/17)


Erin.s.c503

What verb does 'había' come from?


grace780329

Hi Erin! I speak Spanish. Verb "haber". Yo he. Tú has (Usted ha). Él ha. Nosotros hemos. Vosotros habeis. (Ustedes han) Ellos han. This is present tense. Saludos:)


ppaguilare

Enough is suficiente, not bastante


grace780329

Hi ppaguilare! I speak Spanish. Suficiente y bastante son sinónimos. son correctos los dos. They are synonymous. Both are correct. Saludos:)


DebbieDrum

there seems to be a Jewish tone creeping in with these sentences! English would say " he has already suffered enough" not " he has suffered enough already"


vicki336125

i think this works too,


dimond223

I wrote "he had suffered enough" and it was marked as wrong. (Reporting)


grace290138

Hi dimond223. You are missing "already".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.