1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du sprichst meine Sprache."

"Du sprichst meine Sprache."

Translation:You speak my language.

August 16, 2013

21 Comments


Hohenems

Is the German strictly used for languages, or can it be used like in English as in 'I understand you now'?


butterbrot

if you would say it after a conversation people would understand what you mean and might not even question whether that expression exists or not. But I personally would not say that. However I know people else have said: "Jetzt sprechen wir eine Sprache" / "Now we talk one language". So I guess it might depend a bit on where you are from etc. So.... I reckon.... with the right context, you could use it as an expression.


SrTortuga

Thanks. But what would you say?


butterbrot

Ahhh, jetzt verstehe ich dich! = Ahh, now I understand you! / now I know what you mean!


Christophe28605

as an english idiom, i'd say 'now you're speaking my language' is more often used to mean 'i like/am very interested in the thing you just started talking about', no? at least that's what i think of it. maybe a british english thing (seems like something ray winstone would say?). any correspondence to the german there?


Domleschg

I would use it to mean something more than "I'm interested" or even "I agree," but something more like "Now we are looking at the matter the same way," or "now you understand what is important to me here and are saying/giving me what I need." [US English native speaker]


zengator

I think that's exactly what butterbrot was saying. In context someone a native German speaker understand what you meant, but the exact phrase is not, in butterbrot's experience, in widespread use.

It is not, however, just British English. It's used in AE as well.


Christophe28605

i guess it was more that when i think of 'now you're speaking my language' it seems closer to something like 'now you're talking!', an expression of enthusiasm at a suggestion rather than 'i understand you'


zengator

Ah. Enthusiastic agreement. Yes. I guess that aspect is so closely tied to that phrase in my mind that I even imparted the concept to the "I understand you know" that Hohenems asked about. I shouldn't have.


Bananenschalen

Er l├Ąchelte nur und gab mir ein Vegemite-Sandwich.


pellucidon

We see eye to eye


roses_deutsch

I think I know why its meine instead of mein, because speaking is an action whenever there is an action with a femmine artice it is automaticly meine.


Chaos03

It doesn't really have to do with an action. It is "meine" because the word "Sprache" is feminine. "My" refers to "language" so it follows the gender of that word. "Meine Sprache ist kompliziert" is an example without an action


CaioFranca2

Why does the "s" in "sprache" sound like "sh"?


binweg

The German Wikipedia article says that it's pronounced this way for when st or sp are at the beginning of a syllable.


ArtBurnap

This makes me think of the Wanderer in Schubert's Lied of that name, a self-declared 'Fremdling ├╝berall' in search of 'Das Land, das meine Sprache spricht.'


lucky101man

You're pickin' up what I'm puttin' down. Not accepted! jk

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.