1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é a cor da camisa?"

"Qual é a cor da camisa?"

Translation:What color is the shirt?

August 16, 2013

13 Comments


permanentexile

What is the shirt's color?


dicabre

i think that "which is the color of the shirt?" should be acepted.


blakerandall

"what is the color of the shirt" is incorrect?


HacheJota

What about "witch is the shirt's colour"?


Paulenrique

Not wrong. They don't have many British spelling words though. Plus, they'd not accept "witch" =)


HacheJota

Ohh, you're right, that was a spelling mistake I missed (maybe that was the cause of the wrong answer)!!

Anyway, a little bit late (I generally use the mobile version) but thank you!!!


DrSway

would ´which color does the shirt has´ be also ok?


Paulenrique

no that would be "que cor a camisa tem?" (have*)


hhkh

I was thinking that ( d + a = of + the ) is it right ?


emegele

Yes, in some cases, only when "de" represents possession. For example:

  • A cor da camisa = The color of the shirt

As the shirt 'possesses' the color, "da" = of the.

  • Eu gosto da camisa = I like the shirt

As the preposition "de" doesn't indicate possession, da ≠ of the. In this case, "de" is used because of the verb "gostar".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.