"Qual é a cor da camisa?"

Translation:What color is the shirt?

August 16, 2013

13 Comments


permanentexile

What is the shirt's color?

October 8, 2013

dicabre

i think that "which is the color of the shirt?" should be acepted.

November 2, 2013

blakerandall

"what is the color of the shirt" is incorrect?

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Nop!

August 17, 2013

HacheJota

What about "witch is the shirt's colour"?

February 3, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Not wrong. They don't have many British spelling words though. Plus, they'd not accept "witch" =)

February 3, 2014

HacheJota

Ohh, you're right, that was a spelling mistake I missed (maybe that was the cause of the wrong answer)!!

Anyway, a little bit late (I generally use the mobile version) but thank you!!!

March 19, 2014

iamirina

Da=de+a?

July 29, 2014

phaeluis

yes

July 22, 2016

DrSway

would ´which color does the shirt has´ be also ok?

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

no that would be "que cor a camisa tem?" (have*)

August 22, 2013

hhkh

I was thinking that ( d + a = of + the ) is it right ?

April 6, 2015

emegele

Yes, in some cases, only when "de" represents possession. For example:

  • A cor da camisa = The color of the shirt

As the shirt 'possesses' the color, "da" = of the.

  • Eu gosto da camisa = I like the shirt

As the preposition "de" doesn't indicate possession, da ≠ of the. In this case, "de" is used because of the verb "gostar".

January 10, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.