1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tv:n hängde på väggen."

"Tv:n hängde väggen."

Translation:The tv was hanging on the wall.

February 20, 2015

24 Comments


RichardB_Lebanon

Maybe i am late to ask this but i assume in swedish past and past continuous are the same. And same thing for present


jairapetyan

In English, we'd really say "the tv was mounted on the wall. Hopefully that's an accepted translation. In the reverse tree, it should be the primary translation. :)


devalanteriel

We have a saying in Swedish: [något] är inte mycket att hänga i julgranen, meaning that something is rather worthless. Lennart Bergelin, most known for coaching Björn Borg, famously translated this literally about one of Björn's opponents - "he's not much to hang in the Christmas tree" - and was met by stunned stares from all of the assembled press.


French_n_Swedish

The English equivalent that comes to mind is: "(something) is nothing to write home about." e.g. "What do you think of Robyn's new album?" "It's nothing to write home about."


jairapetyan

Haha! Nice anecdote showing how language and culture go hand in hand.


FLchick

That is hilarious and I totally grok it!


ErixTheRed

I disagree. "Mounted" could include hanging the tv from wire or scresws but is a broader term that could include attaching it directly to a bracket or setting it on a sill. (Unless the Swedish "hängde" includes all those as well)


zooey111198

So was hung /hanged ?


ErixTheRed

Pictures are hung, people are hanged.


DerrickMcClure1

Is that actually how you write "the TV" - Tv:n, with a colon?


Super-Svensk

Yes! It might look pretty weird to a native English speaker who is not used to seeing colons in the middle of words, but Swedish uses colons when you add on endings to abbreviations or numbers. Some examples include wc:t (the bathroom), pc:n (the PC), 1:a (första = first), and 2:a (andra = second).


JulianKuipers

Is 'hang' correct too? Like: hing, HANG, hung Thanks :)


jairapetyan

It's actually a weird verb: hang, hung, hung.


DerrickMcClure1

In point of fact, there used to be two distinct verbs: an intransitive, conjugated strong - HING, HANG, HUNG, and a transitive, conjugated weak -HANG, HANGED, HANGED. Compare LIE, LAY, LAIN and LAY, LAID, LAID. In both cases, the forms and usages have just got confused, at least by some speakers. (In Scotland we still often use HING, and we NEVER misuse "lay" to mean "lie".)


TobyBartels

So you say ‘The TV is hinging on the wall.’? Seems fair.


French_n_Swedish

And then, the past tense of 'to execute by way of hanging from the neck' = hanged.


Thomas-Steve

We had the sentence "Beskrivning av bilden sitter på väggen". I got the impression that things "sat" on walls the same way that apparently anything or almost anything placed on tables (maybe not tablecloths?) "stand" on them. Is it possible for clocks, pictures, signs, descriptions to hang on walls as well as to sit on them? And can TVs "sit" there as well?


Steg0010

Why is " The TV was hung on the wall" not accepted? If it's correct that it's not, how would you say this?


Christophir

I clicked the microphone icon, and the computer said "Tv:n hängde på väggen. ", and then marked me as correct!


TobyBartels

It would have said that anyway, and it's supposed to stop talking when you hit the icon. But if you hit it at just the right time, then it will keep talking, hear itself, and think that you said it. (Or at least it used to.)


JonWadswor

Is the colon ":" between TV and n standard formal practice? For all definites of acronyms?


kelryngrey

Why isn't upon accepted as a translation for på in this? Is there a different word for it?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.