Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did it look professional?"

Translation:¿Parecía profesional?

5 years ago

35 Comments


elcrowley

Why is it not possible to include lo, such as "Lo parecia profesional?

4 years ago

johnkelgh

In this case, whatever 'it' represents is the subject of the sentence and thus you don't need 'lo' which is an object pronoun. Conjugating the verb in the 3rd person singular incorporates 'it'.

3 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Thanks- my question also

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Interesante

1 year ago

attanatta
attanatta

They would only use the "lo" to refer to seeming a certain way.

No lo parecías = You didn't seem (like) it

1 year ago

TilEulenspiegel

Why is "aparecia" not possible here?

4 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

"parecia" would be accepted, but not "aparecia"...it's the difference between "used to seem" and to "used to appear" ("appear", as in "to suddenly appear out of nowhere," not as in "to appear to be").

3 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Why wouldn't "Mira profesional" work?

2 years ago

Akira386
Akira386

Because the two definitions of "look" that you're confusing are homonymns. One maps to "mirar", as in, to look at something. The other maps to "parecer", which means to seem or appear to be.

1 year ago

Dee811953

Gracias por su explanacion de la difencia entre los verbos. Tiene un lingot.

2 years ago

pyilmaz

Why is it imperfect (parecía) instead of preterite (pareció) here?

5 years ago

SallyBrown1

Basically, because imperfect is used for general description in the past. If you're describing the way things were, you use imperfect unless a specific moment in time is specified (Did it look professional two weeks ago?) It's not a hard and fast rule, but generally use imperfect if you're describing stuff.

3 years ago

rspreng

It looked that way for a while, not just for a specific moment that was terminated

5 years ago

SrHMcQ
SrHMcQ

Yes, but the sentence did not indicate whether it was a specific event or a description within a setting. I would have assumed an event (i.e. "Did it (the presentation) look professional?").

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

I opted for pareció which was accepted.

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

+1 Me too

3 years ago

erikos45
erikos45

Read http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/g/imperfect.htm. From the english sentence it is not clear if the event (of 'it looking professional' ) happened at a point in time (in which case you use the preterite) in the past or if it happened continuously in the past. I think that therefore both are correct. So use 'parecia' if it looked professional throughout the day and use parecio if it looked professional at a single moment. Other verbs (such as 'to sing') DO require this distinction in english too (see link before).

3 years ago

syllikb
syllikb

Would "miraba profesional" work?

3 years ago

balios
balios

No. Mirar means to look at or to watch. You could say, "¿Se veía profesional?" if you want an alternative.

3 years ago

ToddCorson2
ToddCorson2

Is the "se" necessary? I put "Veía profesional" and it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

espanola_amanda

Yes, because "ver" by itself is "to see", and "verse" is "to look", as in "to seem". For example, "No te ves muy bien; ¿estás enfermo?" is "You don't look good; are you sick?"

2 years ago

Rob2042

¿Lucía professional? also works.

3 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Why isn't "Parecia" in the conjugation list? Is it the feminine usted form?

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

And it's important to note that there isn't a feminine or masculine form of verbs. Nouns are feminine or masculine, and adjectives must agree with them, but verbs don't have a gender-specific form.

2 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

Paracía is third person imperfect

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

"parecía," but yeah, +1

1 year ago

leavitt82

Can Veia profesional? be used?

2 years ago

Jahcrooks

It accepted Se veia profesional for me.

2 years ago

Ballycastle
Ballycastle

Why was "?Yo parecia profesional? not accepted?

2 years ago

ndhiatt

Because yo means I and not it.

2 years ago

Noel960748

If you use the past tense of 'ver', why would it be "se veía profesional" instead of "se verá profesional", since verá is the proper form for the third person?

1 year ago

balios
balios

Verá is future tense.

1 year ago

jml646982
jml646982

I think "se lo parecia profecional " should have been accepted.

1 year ago

ginavelarde

Porque no ¿Se veía profesional?, yo creo que es correcto.

11 months ago

mexicotn1

My corrected answer stated, Lucía profesional?

10 months ago