1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá gruaig dhaite uirthi."

" gruaig dhaite uirthi."

Translation:She has dyed hair.

February 20, 2015

7 Comments


danoconnell55

"Tá . . . uirthi" means "she wants", right? How come in this case it means, "she has"?


soupandbread

You're confusing 'uirthi' with 'uaithi'. 'Uirthi' is a prepositional pronoun comprising 'ar' and 'sí' so literally means 'on her'.


Knocksedan

Tá uirthi ... can mean "She must ..." or "She has to ...". But that's just idiom, (and the same idiom exists in English - "It's on me to ....").

But Tá ... uirthi doesn't mean "she has ...", it means "... is on her", which is the idiom used in Irish for describing features like this - and it also exists in Hiberno-English - "Did you see the big ears on that fellow?" - "He'd a face on him that'd break a mirror", etc.


RWWTaylor

At this time the translation "Her hair is dyed." is not accepted as a correct response here, even though a similar construction is accepted in other examples in this lesson. Perhaps this is just an oversight? Actually this might be a more accurate translation, since it is possible that the dyed hair she is asserted to have in the official translation could just be a sample swatch from her haircutter. :-)}


magickman

Does this specifically imply 'coloured' hair (i.e. purple, blue, green, etc) or just dyed hair in general?


galaxyrocker

Just dyed in general.


Prony-dH-Bray

Coloured hair, just like in English = dyed, or changed colour by any method...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.