Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá gruaig dhaite uirthi."

Translation:She has dyed hair.

3 years ago

8 Comments


danoconnell55
danoconnell55

"Tá . . . uirthi" means "she wants", right? How come in this case it means, "she has"?

3 years ago

soupandbread

You're confusing 'uirthi' with 'uaithi'. 'Uirthi' is a prepositional pronoun comprising 'ar' and 'sí' so literally means 'on her'.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Tá uirthi ... can mean "She must ..." or "She has to ...". But that's just idiom, (and the same idiom exists in English - "It's on me to ....").

But Tá ... uirthi doesn't mean "she has ...", it means "... is on her", which is the idiom used in Irish for describing features like this - and it also exists in Hiberno-English - "Did you see the big ears on that fellow?" - "He'd a face on him that'd break a mirror", etc.

2 years ago

magickman
magickman

Does this specifically imply 'coloured' hair (i.e. purple, blue, green, etc) or just dyed hair in general?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Just dyed in general.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Coloured hair, just like in English = dyed, or changed colour by any method...

2 years ago

RWWTaylor

At this time the translation "Her hair is dyed." is not accepted as a correct response here, even though a similar construction is accepted in other examples in this lesson. Perhaps this is just an oversight? Actually this might be a more accurate translation, since it is possible that the dyed hair she is asserted to have in the official translation could just be a sample swatch from her haircutter. :-)}

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Tá dath ina cuid gruaige is how you would generally say "her hair is dyed".

If she had a sample swatch of dyed hair in her hand, you would say tá gruaig dhaithe aici, making it obvious that you're not referring to the hair on her head.

1 month ago