1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är meningen med livet?"

"Vad är meningen med livet?"

Translation:What is the meaning of life?

February 20, 2015

17 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

Det finns inte en universell svar, man måste göra eller hitta sin egen svar.


Menelion

Det var mitt svar! :))


DelbertSwa

Lol Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy


heraldguy

Nej, fyrtiotvå är inte meningen med livet. Det är svaret på den ultimata frågan om liv, universum och allt.


RAlberdi

Ajöss, och tack för fisken


Menelion

Why not av livet? Is it just a cliché to remember?


devalanteriel

It's just idiomatic. The meaning of is always translated as meningen med.


Arnauti

devalanteriel is right. Another way of saying it is livets mening.


Helmut83

This one makes more sense to me. As for the other, the construction in English (meaning of life) makes far more sense to me than the construction in Swedish (meaning with life), and I'm not a native speaker of either language.


Chris-Butler

In Swedish the difference between getting the meaning of life and getting a life sentence is a little too close for my liking!


Metlieb

Just for the joke's sake, I think "42" should be an acceptable translation :D.


raorn

Fyrtio två


IrgendJema1

Jag tyckte det var från Monty Python.


sommertime22

Duo har bara de svåra frågor


0tter1

Happiness and knowledge

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.