"As botas estão limpas."

Translation:The boots are clean.

August 16, 2013

6 Comments


r2p2d2

is another way to put it 'as botas são limpas'? when do you use são and when do you use estão?

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

estão shows a condition that doesn't last too long and can be changed at any minute, so "estão" is the proper translation ;)

August 17, 2013

r2p2d2

thanks. between this and 'nesse' vs 'naquela' i m getting a feeling, portugese as a language is very precise :)

August 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

!!it would be even more accurate if people followed all these rules! Some of them are set aside =/

August 17, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Totally agreed. Language is loosing it's richness.

September 14, 2013

LuoMarcelo

The pronunciation of "botas" is totally wrong.

September 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.