1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As botas estão limpas."

"As botas estão limpas."

Translation:The boots are clean.

August 16, 2013

6 Comments


r2p2d2

is another way to put it 'as botas são limpas'? when do you use são and when do you use estão?


Paulenrique

estão shows a condition that doesn't last too long and can be changed at any minute, so "estão" is the proper translation ;)


r2p2d2

thanks. between this and 'nesse' vs 'naquela' i m getting a feeling, portugese as a language is very precise :)


Paulenrique

!!it would be even more accurate if people followed all these rules! Some of them are set aside =/


Danmoller

Totally agreed. Language is loosing it's richness.


LuoMarcelo

The pronunciation of "botas" is totally wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.