Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man's car is white."

Translation:El coche del hombre es blanco.

5 years ago

15 Comments


TwinkleYang

why "El coche de este hombre es blanco" is wrong?

5 years ago

mitaine56

it's about the car of THE man not THIS man, that's the difference

4 years ago

TwinkleYang

Thanks´╝ü

4 years ago

154471
154471

I read it as that man's car too. Whoops.

4 years ago

miamimanni

why is "El coche de hombre es blanco" not acceptable?

5 years ago

rspreng

It is a specific man, so you need de el hombre, which contracts to del

5 years ago

El_Capitan_Kork

"It is a specific man, so you need de el hombre, which contracts to del" - Can someone please elaborate?

5 years ago

SubEffect

I think you need "el" because the it is "The man's car". If you have "de hombre" is this not "man's car" as in "man's destiny" - e.g. talking about the race of man and not that specific man's car?

4 years ago

river_puppy

But isn't saying "este hombre" as in "this man" referring to a specific man as well? I didn't pick it because "this" wasn't in the English sentence, but I can see how others would.

4 years ago

mitaine56

anyway, in this sentence, you can't say DE HOMBRE, in English= the car OF THE man so in Spanish you have to say DEL HOMBRE. THIS IS THE CONTRACTION OF : DE EL

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

When you say "de hombre" you're saying that it's for men in general as in men's clothing (ropa de hombre). When you say "del hombre" you're saying it belongs to the man, not any man, but the man.

4 years ago

hazeldyedpurple

de/del?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

De hombre - It's general, something made for men.

Del hombre - The man's, a particular man.

4 years ago

Joey1711

why not auto

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Auto, coche, carro, they should all work.

4 years ago