Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kakorna är redan uppätna."

Translation:The cookies are already eaten.

3 years ago

16 Comments


espekia

"have already been eaten" is more idiomatic in english here. or "were already eaten" i guess

3 years ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Agreed. This translation seems odd.

1 year ago

vatoemperor

I agree, should be added

1 year ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

Literally, "up-eaten", or "eaten up". :) Very descriptive.

2 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

So the past participle in Swedish is different from the third form of the verb, isn't it? Are there any rules of how it is formed?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, it depends on whether the verb is weak or strong. The strong verbs are the ones with a vowel alternation, like springa sprang sprungit and the weak ones are the regular ones like prata pratade pratat. The participle of strong verbs are formed with -en based on the 3rd form, so the past participle of springa would be sprungen. You can compare this with e.g. ’taken’ in English, tagen in Swedish.

The weak ones depend on their verb class, but they take -ad if they’re class 1, so prata pratade pratat becomes pratad, whereas stänga stängde stängt (class 2) takes -d (stängd) if it ends on a voiced consonant but -t if it ends on a voiceless so köpa köpte köpt becomes köpt. This is similar to the past tense form.

Since past participles act as adjectives they also have to change after gender and number. Strong verbs like sprungen becomes sprunget in the neuter and sprungna in the plural or the definite form. Weak verbs like pratad becomes pratat in the neuter and pratade in the plural or definite. Note that it’s not the normal -a plural ending here.

If the verb is a particle verb, like springa upp, the particle moves to the front in the participles: uppsprungen.


This verb is äta upp, so the participle is äten, then it’s in the plural so ätna and the particle moves to the front so uppätna.

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

So for a word like "köpa", common and neuter gender are both "köpt" but plural is "köpta"?

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yep!

2 years ago

bepisTM
bepisTM

Tack! This really explains a lot, and it's actually much easier than I thought it would be (no extra -a- for -er verbs as usual, and -en for strong verbs being a simple rule and not a thing to remember)

2 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

jayagmon
jayagmon

I'm still not clear about this.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Explain what you don’t understand, and I can try to elaborate.

3 years ago

Badfish785

Awesome thanks for the explanation.

2 years ago

Liggliluff

cookie/biscuit = kaka (birthday) cake = (födelsedags)tårta

But for the block of desert, like cheese cake; it's kaka in Swedish. Don't get fooled by that.

1 year ago

NogoBogo
NogoBogo

Could you use the passive form of äta/uppäta to mean the same thing?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Depends on what you mean. uppäten is a passive participle that works as an adjective, so you could say that this already is passive.

With äta upp, you can only use the verb separately. So when you're not using the participle, you can say kakorna har ätits upp. We don't use passive that much for concrete things though so I'd recommend learners not to use that kind of expression unless you're speaking about abstract things.

2 years ago