1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kakorna är redan uppätna."

"Kakorna är redan uppätna."

Translation:The cookies are already eaten.

February 20, 2015

20 Comments


espekia

"have already been eaten" is more idiomatic in english here. or "were already eaten" i guess


HaroldWonh

Agreed. This translation seems odd.


vatoemperor

I agree, should be added


Wowa269009

Thank you! I'm not a native speaker but the English translation sounds odd to me too.


InvertedGo

Luckily that is an accepted answer. 04Oct2019.


Synthpopalooza

Literally, "up-eaten", or "eaten up". :) Very descriptive.


Menelion

So the past participle in Swedish is different from the third form of the verb, isn't it? Are there any rules of how it is formed?


Lundgren8

Yes, it depends on whether the verb is weak or strong. The strong verbs are the ones with a vowel alternation, like springa sprang sprungit and the weak ones are the regular ones like prata pratade pratat. The participle of strong verbs are formed with -en based on the 3rd form, so the past participle of springa would be sprungen. You can compare this with e.g. ’taken’ in English, tagen in Swedish.

The weak ones depend on their verb class, but they take -ad if they’re class 1, so prata pratade pratat becomes pratad, whereas stänga stängde stängt (class 2) takes -d (stängd) if it ends on a voiced consonant but -t if it ends on a voiceless so köpa köpte köpt becomes köpt. This is similar to the past tense form.

Since past participles act as adjectives they also have to change after gender and number. Strong verbs like sprungen becomes sprunget in the neuter and sprungna in the plural or the definite form. Weak verbs like pratad becomes pratat in the neuter and pratade in the plural or definite. Note that it’s not the normal -a plural ending here.

If the verb is a particle verb, like springa upp, the particle moves to the front in the participles: uppsprungen.


This verb is äta upp, so the participle is äten, then it’s in the plural so ätna and the particle moves to the front so uppätna.


person222222

So for a word like "köpa", common and neuter gender are both "köpt" but plural is "köpta"?


bepisTM

Tack! This really explains a lot, and it's actually much easier than I thought it would be (no extra -a- for -er verbs as usual, and -en for strong verbs being a simple rule and not a thing to remember)


jayagmon

I'm still not clear about this.


Lundgren8

Explain what you don’t understand, and I can try to elaborate.


Badfish785

Awesome thanks for the explanation.


Liggliluff

cookie/biscuit = kaka (birthday) cake = (födelsedags)tårta

But for the block of desert, like cheese cake; it's kaka in Swedish. Don't get fooled by that.


NogoBogo

Could you use the passive form of äta/uppäta to mean the same thing?


Arnauti

Depends on what you mean. uppäten is a passive participle that works as an adjective, so you could say that this already is passive.

With äta upp, you can only use the verb separately. So when you're not using the participle, you can say kakorna har ätits upp. We don't use passive that much for concrete things though so I'd recommend learners not to use that kind of expression unless you're speaking about abstract things.


Q_C

Maybe it's acceptable in some places but the English translation feels very unnatural to me here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.