"Kakorna är redan uppätna."

Translation:The cookies are already eaten.

February 20, 2015

17 Comments


espekia

"have already been eaten" is more idiomatic in english here. or "were already eaten" i guess

April 22, 2015

HaroldWonh

Agreed. This translation seems odd.

January 18, 2017

vatoemperor

I agree, should be added

January 26, 2017

Synthpopalooza

Literally, "up-eaten", or "eaten up". :) Very descriptive.

January 7, 2016

Menelion

So the past participle in Swedish is different from the third form of the verb, isn't it? Are there any rules of how it is formed?

February 20, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, it depends on whether the verb is weak or strong. The strong verbs are the ones with a vowel alternation, like springa sprang sprungit and the weak ones are the regular ones like prata pratade pratat. The participle of strong verbs are formed with -en based on the 3rd form, so the past participle of springa would be sprungen. You can compare this with e.g. ’taken’ in English, tagen in Swedish.

The weak ones depend on their verb class, but they take -ad if they’re class 1, so prata pratade pratat becomes pratad, whereas stänga stängde stängt (class 2) takes -d (stängd) if it ends on a voiced consonant but -t if it ends on a voiceless so köpa köpte köpt becomes köpt. This is similar to the past tense form.

Since past participles act as adjectives they also have to change after gender and number. Strong verbs like sprungen becomes sprunget in the neuter and sprungna in the plural or the definite form. Weak verbs like pratad becomes pratat in the neuter and pratade in the plural or definite. Note that it’s not the normal -a plural ending here.

If the verb is a particle verb, like springa upp, the particle moves to the front in the participles: uppsprungen.


This verb is äta upp, so the participle is äten, then it’s in the plural so ätna and the particle moves to the front so uppätna.

February 20, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So for a word like "köpa", common and neuter gender are both "köpt" but plural is "köpta"?

January 10, 2016

Lundgren8

Yep!

January 10, 2016

bepisTM

Tack! This really explains a lot, and it's actually much easier than I thought it would be (no extra -a- for -er verbs as usual, and -en for strong verbs being a simple rule and not a thing to remember)

October 7, 2015

Menelion

Tack så mycket!

February 20, 2015

jayagmon

I'm still not clear about this.

February 21, 2015

Lundgren8

Explain what you don’t understand, and I can try to elaborate.

February 22, 2015

Badfish785

Awesome thanks for the explanation.

October 14, 2015

Liggliluff

cookie/biscuit = kaka (birthday) cake = (födelsedags)tårta

But for the block of desert, like cheese cake; it's kaka in Swedish. Don't get fooled by that.

September 23, 2016

NogoBogo

Could you use the passive form of äta/uppäta to mean the same thing?

April 17, 2016

Arnauti

Depends on what you mean. uppäten is a passive participle that works as an adjective, so you could say that this already is passive.

With äta upp, you can only use the verb separately. So when you're not using the participle, you can say kakorna har ätits upp. We don't use passive that much for concrete things though so I'd recommend learners not to use that kind of expression unless you're speaking about abstract things.

May 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.