1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They are human."

"They are human."

Translation:De er menneskelige.

February 20, 2015

9 Comments


lambda314

Can someone explain the morphology of menneskelige, please; I think it would help me remember it better. Thanks in advance :)


Xneb
Mod

-(l)ig is a common ending for adjectives coming from nouns, for example:
søvnig = sleepy (søvn [sleep] + ig)
venlig = friendly/kind (ven [friend] + lig)


lambda314

And what about the rest of the word? Thanks, though, that's good to know!


Xneb
Mod

Et menneske just means "a human", it can also be used to mean "person" but I don't think there's anything about it that's easy to help remember it, other than it sounding like "men" in the first syllable


lambda314

Well thanks anyway, I think I've got it memorised :D


Person8216

The most useful sentence for an alien to know.


andthelamb74

Aw shucks, I thought they were dancer.


susanne.schmidt

Kan man ikke sige: "De er humane"?


M.Ugatu

No, that would be 'they are humane', that is 'compassionate' and 'emphatic'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.