"They are human."

Translation:De er menneskelige.

3 years ago

8 Comments


lambda314

Can someone explain the morphology of menneskelige, please; I think it would help me remember it better. Thanks in advance :)

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

-(l)ig is a common ending for adjectives coming from nouns, for example:
søvnig = sleepy (søvn [sleep] + ig)
venlig = friendly/kind (ven [friend] + lig)

3 years ago

lambda314

And what about the rest of the word? Thanks, though, that's good to know!

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Et menneske just means "a human", it can also be used to mean "person" but I don't think there's anything about it that's easy to help remember it, other than it sounding like "men" in the first syllable

3 years ago

lambda314

Well thanks anyway, I think I've got it memorised :D

3 years ago

Person8216

The most useful sentence for an alien to know.

1 year ago

susanne.schmidt

Kan man ikke sige: "De er humane"?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

No, that would be 'they are humane', that is 'compassionate' and 'emphatic'.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.