"Vilken hund är din?"

Translation:Which dog is yours?

February 20, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lagolas2010

Är ditt / är din difference explanation please?


Carmen_J

Ditt when you refer back to an ett word, din when you refer back to an en word

Ett skärp: Vilket skärp är ditt

En hund: Vilken hund är din


liu-bao

I answer : Witch dog is yours :D


Uyterschout

Är sounds like 'a:r' in stead of 'æːr' (clear pronunciation) or 'eː' (everyday language) [IPA].

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A4r

http://forvo.com/word/%C3%A4r/#sv


BellaBliss

Hi there! Is there any explanation for the high toned pronounciation of ''hund'' in this sentence?


Olivia421611

Why vilken and not vilket/vilka?


James704885

Vilka is who but Vilken is which? No that isnt even a little bit confusing


conradMarc2

When I hear din individually she pronounces the word phonetically like English. When I tap to pronounce the whole sentence "din" sounds like "ding". WHY?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.