Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The men have cows."

Translation:De mannen hebben koeien.

3 years ago

9 Comments


solveiga.k

why hebben not heeft?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • ik heb
  • jij/u hebt^
  • hij/zij/het heeft
  • wij hebben
  • jullie hebben
  • zij hebben

^ u heeft is also correct

3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Regarding '"U hebt" vs. "U heeft," is one more appropriate/common in standard conversation than the other? What about written Dutch?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

I think U heeft is somewhat more formal. So in formal writing that would be the first choice. You can use either in less formal writing and in speech. But I wouldn't worry too much about it, personal preference is probably almost as important as formality in choosing the preferred one.

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Thanks for your insight! Much appreciated.

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Also, I'm curious what the general rule is considering "hebben" is an irregular verb (with "heeft" instead of "hebt" as 3rd person singular). In other verbs where the 3rd person singular differs from the 2nd singular, does the "U" form follow the 3rd, or is this unique to this case?

Hope I'm making sense. Thanks.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Second and third person singular are the same for regular verbs and differ for some irregular ones. The difference between je/jij and u is unique for hebben. For willen, zullen and kunnen there are two possibilities for the second person singular, bu these apply to both je/jij and u.

Also see this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

2 years ago

AaroniSuca

Men is plurial

11 months ago

KalpeshRaw

mannen is plural - hebben de man is singular - heeft

1 year ago