Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe ver is het naar de stad?"

Translation:How far is it to the city?

3 years ago

11 Comments


MuratOngan

How about "How far is the city"?

2 years ago

mpcabd
mpcabd

The voice of the word ver here sounds like weg

3 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

No, it doesn't. Listen carefully.

3 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

Why doesn't it accept "how far is it from the city"?

3 years ago

Florence533289

Because 'naar' means 'to', and it suggests you're going to the town, or thinking about it. If you ask how far something is 'from' the town, it suggests that the town is your starting point.

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

How would you ask how far away it is from the city?

3 years ago

AvshalomHalutz

I find it difficult to understand the recording. Is it typical for Dutch people to connect words like that?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The male voice pronounces 'is' a bit too long, but ontherwise it sounds like a native.
The female voice is also fine. :)

We usually connect words (doesn't every language do that? ;) ).

2 years ago

ProfilePicture
ProfilePicture

Is there a way for us to hear both the male and female voice when on this comments page?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I am afraid not, sorry! :(

2 years ago

Kaelinho

I've read in some comments that "het" gets pronounced as "et" or sometimes just "t". How is it pronounced here? I can't really tell. Could someone help?

11 months ago