Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je vais essayer de passer vous voir!"

Translation:I will try to come and see you!

5 years ago

4 Comments


FisherLiz

Haven't come across this use of "passer" as "drop in". Interesting - three infinitives!

5 years ago

alexpetralia

to "come see you" does not work?

5 years ago

FisherLiz

Possibly because it's very casual and more like spoken English, especially US English?

5 years ago

pjbf1979
pjbf1979

it works now; that's what i entered

4 years ago