"Soms speelt hij met ons."

Translation:Sometimes he plays with us.

3 years ago

7 Comments


2xbee
2xbee

In the sentence "Soms speelt hij met ons.", would there be another way to say it with a different word order, or does "soms" always have to be in the beginning of the sentence?

3 years ago

zekecoma

When "soms" is at the beginning. It's putting more emphasis on "sometimes," unless the sentence is a question, then "soms" will not be at the beginning.

I think, you can easily just say "Hij speelt soms mit ons." (not sure if the placement of soms is correct though. lol

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Placement of soms is correct (only mistake is mit instead of met).

2 years ago

zekecoma

Can I say "Speelt hij wel eens met ons?"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can say weleens, though it more has the meaning of once (in a while) in this context.

2 years ago

Criszez

About the word order in this sentence, why is it soms speelt hij and not soms hij speelt if it's not a question?

2 weeks ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because the verb has to come in the second spot. :)
So, if you'd like to put manner, time, the place or the object of the sentence at the front, the subject moves behind the verb, and the verb stays at the second spot.

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.