1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi gør fremskridt."

"Vi gør fremskridt."

Translation:We are making progress.

February 20, 2015

5 Comments


CelChaussette

Why is "We are progressing" refused? Does it have a different meaning in English?


Florlice

No, not really, although I would say 'we're making progress' is the more common thing to say. I think maybe the problem for Duo here is that they want you to include the noun. But I'm not sure.


Antonello85

can somebody explain me please why " we do progress " is not correct?


TaniaPhoga

idk.... it should be ok...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.