1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Téma: English
  4. >
  5. "Nevěřím těmto novinám."

"Nevěřím těmto novinám."

Překlad:I do not believe this newspaper.

February 20, 2015

5 komentářů


AliGadi

News should be accepted in this case. The sentence is out of context, so "news" also makes sence.


tomzar

Hi,

If we were to use the word "news" in this sentence, then the meaning would be different. "News" means 'newly received or noteworthy information (CZ - zprávy)'. Therefore, the meaning in the end would be that we do not trust 'newly received or noteworthy information' and not the newspaper.

Good luck @Duolingo!

Tom


AliGadi

Hello, noviny = newspaper noviny = news I know that the two meanings are different, but from the sentence "Neverim temto novinam" we don't know if the speaker is talking about newspaper or about a newly received information. This is not specified. So I still think it should be included as a correct translation. Thank you, Ali


VimZeNevim

AliGadi má pravdu, když jde o překlad z češtiny do angličtiny, ale když jde o překlad z angličtiny do češtiny, má pravdu tomzar


Vshivak

noviny sa dajú rozumieť aj ako novinky, v tomto kontexte to nieje jasné.

Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.