"Nevěřím těmto novinám."

Překlad:I do not believe this newspaper.

před 3 roky

4 komentáře


AliGadi
AliGadi

News should be accepted in this case. The sentence is out of context, so "news" also makes sence.

před 3 roky

tomzar
tomzar

Hi,

If we were to use the word "news" in this sentence, then the meaning would be different. "News" means 'newly received or noteworthy information (CZ - zprávy)'. Therefore, the meaning in the end would be that we do not trust 'newly received or noteworthy information' and not the newspaper.

Good luck @Duolingo!

Tom

před 3 roky

AliGadi
AliGadi

Hello, noviny = newspaper noviny = news I know that the two meanings are different, but from the sentence "Neverim temto novinam" we don't know if the speaker is talking about newspaper or about a newly received information. This is not specified. So I still think it should be included as a correct translation. Thank you, Ali

před 3 roky

Vshivak

noviny sa dajú rozumieť aj ako novinky, v tomto kontexte to nieje jasné.

před 2 roky
Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.