1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. Dans la phrase, comment fait …

Perdre

Dans la phrase, comment fait l'utilse 'au' ?

Dans la phrase, "Mon père est allé au château hier"; dites-moi ce que ait utilsé dans la contraction "au" dans la phrase au-dessus pour on ?

December 2, 2012

3 Comments


shy__sky

à + le = au It is a contraction. In this sentence, it means "to the". "un château" is masculine. If the subject (mon père) went to a location which was a feminine noun (for example: une banque), the sentence would read: "Mon père est allé à la banque hier."


Perdre

Oui, mais le problème est si le traduction est singuilèr ou pluriel au regard de l'utilsé "un" ainsi que l'anglais, "My father has gone to "one castle"


Remy

Hi Perdre, there was a mistake in the sentence that I fixed.

Now we have:

"Mon père est allé à un château hier." which translates into: "My father [has gone/went] to a castle yesterday."

FYI:

  • In the case "Mon père est allé au château hier.", it would translate into: "My father [has gone/went] to the castle yesterday." (since "au" is the contraction of "à + le").

  • The plural of "au" is "aux".

Thanks for your feedback!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.