Perdre

Dans la phrase, comment fait l'utilse 'au' ?


Dans la phrase, "Mon père est allé au château hier"; dites-moi ce que ait utilsé dans la contraction "au" dans la phrase au-dessus pour on ?

12/2/2012, 4:27:02 PM

3 Comments


kaylynforkey

à + le = au It is a contraction. In this sentence, it means "to the". "un château" is masculine. If the subject (mon père) went to a location which was a feminine noun (for example: une banque), the sentence would read: "Mon père est allé à la banque hier."

12/2/2012, 7:27:44 PM

Perdre

Oui, mais le problème est si le traduction est singuilèr ou pluriel au regard de l'utilsé "un" ainsi que l'anglais, "My father has gone to "one castle"

12/2/2012, 8:25:48 PM

Remy

Hi Perdre, there was a mistake in the sentence that I fixed.

Now we have:

"Mon père est allé à un château hier." which translates into: "My father [has gone/went] to a castle yesterday."

FYI:

  • In the case "Mon père est allé au château hier.", it would translate into: "My father [has gone/went] to the castle yesterday." (since "au" is the contraction of "à + le").

  • The plural of "au" is "aux".

Thanks for your feedback!

12/3/2012, 6:08:36 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.