1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fortsæt indtil du bliver syg…

"Fortsæt indtil du bliver syg."

Translation:Continue until you become sick.

February 20, 2015

14 Comments


SofiePetersen

Duo is a strict teacher lol


ZL321

I'll never be sick of Duolingo! :DDD


webgenie

sick as in sick and tired of it or sick as in ill


Gylej-Gulay

I know for sure that sick as in ill is meant by "syg"; I do not know if it could also mean benig fed up with something. Anyone?


samuel605645

Trust me im a real doctors!


CraigSkeel

Takes on a whole new meaning as I read it in 2020, thinking of what hospital staff and some other essential workers are enduring.


wojo4hitz

Or what Trump is doing on purpose


Isaac_Luna_

Ironically, that's what I'm doing with this course at the moment


griffous

Personal trainers in Denmark. That's rough!


sharklars4

Neither will I.


oldestguru

This can't be good advice...


watsond2255

Should allow 'Continue until you are sick'. It's better English

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.