Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él nos lee un periódico a nosotros."

Translation:He reads us a newspaper.

5 years ago

36 Comments


kooky13

this sentence would be fine without "a nosotros" right?

5 years ago

JohnnyMurf

I think so. I can't see why you would have to clarify the object pronoun when there's no ambiguity with nos.

4 years ago

VovaUsacho

The sentence doesn't need this part at all. It sounds really weird, because there is nothing to clarify...

4 years ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

Typically, you would add "a nosotros" when you want to show contrast with what is done to someone else. For example:

"Él nos lee un periódico a nosotros. A ellos no les lee nada."

"He reads a newspaper to us. He reads nothing to them."

8 months ago

TimJavines

a quote form the duolingo tips and notes: "However, "él nos ve" and "él nos ve a nosotros" mean exactly the same thing, since there is no ambiguity with "nos.""

3 years ago

markgjensen

and yet on the same page, "nosotros/nosotras, direct object is nos (us/to us)" showing both a feminine and a masculine form of the word "we." so "nos, us" can be either feminine or masculine. which seems to say a clarification is necessary.

2 years ago

WilliamSev11

Doesn't "nosotros" refer to either a male group or a mixed gender group, in which case it doesn't resolve any ambiguity?

1 month ago

Carolynjoy1228

Where are the Duolingo tips and notes?

1 month ago

osmar40900
osmar40900

Sí. Se entiende perfectamente. Yes. We can undersand it perfectly.

2 years ago

adamgreeno

I hate it when I get it wrong because of sloppy English typing,.,.

4 years ago

RaviOnline

I hate it even more when the darn auto correct trips me and I was gonna answer correctly otherwise :)

3 years ago

breezy883252

My life

3 days ago

RockinAbs

Is the 'a nosotros' really necessary here? The 'nos' lets us know they he is reading the newspaper to us...

4 years ago

R5B5321

Why does it say that ¨periodical¨is an incorrect translation for ¨periodical¨? A periodical is simply a newspaper (among other things published on a regular basis), so shouldn't "periodical" be an acceptable answer? Am I missing a level of meaning here?

2 years ago

Jason997955

I have the same question. I would have thought "periodical" would be an acceptable translation.

3 months ago

andy585136

Because 'periodical' could also mean any publication that comes out periodically. 'Periodico' seems to be specific to a newspaper. If you followed your logic he could be reading you a copy of Playboy. Which might be better actually.

3 weeks ago

Dan597269

Just wondering how many would like to see a section or tiny cards just on me, le, te, nos, les, etc..so far for me, this has been the hardest section...

2 months ago

Carolynjoy1228

Do they have grammar lessons somewhere? I would love to have these concepts explained in Duo.

1 month ago

Salvatore92654

I am pleased that Duolingo gives us questions that explore the idiosyncrasies of the language.

2 months ago

Ru2
Ru2

It should be okay to translate it as "He is reading us a newspaper" shouldn't it?

4 years ago

Audrey5775

I believe so.

4 years ago

chris.tiano

He is reading is a continuous action so it would have to be "él nos está leyendo un periódico (a nosotros)"

3 years ago

JodieJill

What about "He read to us a newspaper"? I thought nos is indirect, "to us."

3 years ago

NetoBotto
NetoBotto

Yes, it is. This sentence has a redundancy.

2 years ago

RileyDurkin

How is this sentence not redundant? Do people really talk like this?

3 months ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

Yes, the sentence is redundant, but we really talk like this when we want to emphasise the indirect object, particularly when contrasting what is done to different people. For example:

“Ella les lee un cuento a los niños. Él nos lee un periódico a nosotros.”

(“She reads a story to the kids. He reads a newspaper to us.”)

What the speaker wants in this example is to show contrast between what two different people do to two different groups of people. If we omitted “a nosotros”, then the second sentence would look out of place, as if it were totally unrelated to the first sentence. Adding “a nosotros” stresses the fact that we, not someone else, are the ones to whom he reads a newspaper. But adding “a nosotros” does not exempt us from also using “nos”, which is the regular way of saying “us”. So you can think of the preceding “nos” as the natural mandatory pronoun, and the later “a nosotros” as an emphatic addition.

3 months ago

KhIReZeU

Would it be okay without nos?

Él lee un periódico a nosotros

4 weeks ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

No. In this sentence, "nos" is mandatory and "a nosotros" is optional. You would add "a nosotros" only if you want to stress that it is us and not others the ones who are being read the newspaper.

4 weeks ago

Elfof4sky

Nobody says "he reads us one newspaper." 'He reads us a paper' works fine.

3 years ago

Annamorris75

El nos lee un periodico would be less confusing?

2 years ago

perseerkki

you can also say "he reads a newspaper for us"

5 months ago

Dinah862515

He reads the newspaper to us is wrong because....?

1 week ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

"Un periódico" means "a newspaper". "The newspaper" would be "el periódico".

1 week ago

jack.george

I have a problem with un. I said he reads the newspaper, to me that indicates only one, therefore "reads the newspaper" could be correct.

4 years ago

fireman_biff

Un/una=a (indefinite article), el/la=the (definite article). You can't replace an indefinite article with a definite article when translating. That would change the meaning.

4 years ago