"Wanneer is zij dichtbij?"

Translation:When is she close?

3 years ago

7 Comments


lillanaa

the english on "when is she close" sounds odd to me. should it be something like "when is she getting close?" instead? honestly, neither of those sound like very good english, but at least having "getting" in there is a bit better.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Getting implies movement, which is different from the Dutch sentence, which is static.

3 years ago

Sandpiper270

So you are asking 'when' about something static? I still don't understand what this means in English. Can you give an alternate translation? Or context?

7 months ago

OisinNeary

Would it be acceptable to say this for "when is she around/about"?

2 years ago

Chenmoxin

yeah i gave "when is she around", thinking that's what the Dutch ssentence intends to express but marked wrong.

1 week ago

IaWE4J

What does this mean exactly? Is this a commonly used sentence in Dutch? Does it mean that someone is on their way to you, and the other person asks what time they will be arriving?

7 months ago

Chenmoxin

can any Dutch native please explain? i'm muddled as well.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.