Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Boer zoekt vrouw."

Translation:Farmer seeks wife.

3 years ago

46 Comments


Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Lol bedankt

3 years ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

vanof - What kind of website is that?

1 month ago

guitarist42
guitarist42

Can anyone explain to me why "farmer seeks woman" is incorrect? Bedankt :)

3 years ago

adnejossing
adnejossing

I think it should be accepted as well, because that is what it means in English, and when you say 'woman' in English you can also be referring to 'wife'. Try reporting it.

3 years ago

carambabueno

I just answered the same and reported it (April 21 2016). There's no possessive here so (unlike in mijn vrouw) vrouw can mean woman.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Yes, you can say that, but in most circles it's considered rude.

1 year ago

ChrisStehl

I think it's because as a simple phrase, it's implied that he is looking for a wife. It's contexual. If he was looking for a woman, it would be 'looking for a woman who was at church yesterday'

2 years ago

angelofdragons
angelofdragons

Oh jeez, and I am actually watching it XD This is really a Dutch thing, seeing it even here

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

We also have this show in Germany... "Bauer sucht Frau". :D

3 years ago

Hra.Velho
Hra.Velho

Also in Finland, "Maajussille morsian"

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

And in South Africa ...Boer soek 'n vrou

2 years ago

Matilda931359
Matilda931359

In France we've got "L'amour est dans le pré" literally "love is in the meadows" haha

1 year ago

Jane-Chan20th

... Why?

2 years ago

alukasiak
alukasiak

We have “Rolnik szuka żony” in the Polish TV... and in the Polish for English course as well!

2 years ago

adi3255
adi3255

Od razu o tym pomyślałem, jak zobaczyłem tamto zdanie

7 months ago

cfreund7
cfreund7
3 years ago

olive.winner

Should this really be here? I mean it isn't really proper grammar - at least on the English side.

3 years ago

Nosepicker3

It is technically correct. Think of it as an advertisement in the newspaper.

3 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

You could think of anything as a newspaper ad then, beacuse people are willing to sacrifice grammar for shorter (thus cheaper) text.

3 years ago

UglyBear

Part of learning a language is accepting that certain expressions which may not be 100% grammatically correct have gained a particular meaning (in this case, it's a clear reference to a lonely hearts advert). You can certainly correct them, but doing so would alter the meaning or kill the joke.

3 years ago

Joshua500250

You could say it if you were writing on a sign for instance. In the US beggars hold signs saying: Will work for food. Just because they emit the "I" at the beginning doesn't make it non-native speech. Spanish is the same way with Se habla Español / Se vende coche

3 months ago

bluthbanana87

This is a special form of grammar called "headlinese" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headlinese?wprov=sfla1

It's not incorrect, just abbreviated.

2 years ago

june-snows

This is also a TV show here in Switzerland XD

1 year ago

UglyBear

"The" is absolutely not necessary in a sentence like this, which imitates the style of an old-fashioned newspaper ad. Since that's exactly what the Dutch sentence is trying to convey, fixing it would strip it of meaning.

3 years ago

lemonswag234
lemonswag234

Rolnik szuka żony? :D

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

(I translated this using google translate, I don't speak Polish)

It's a Dutch TV show, http://boerzoektvrouw.kro.nl/

2 years ago

lemonswag234
lemonswag234

I know i know :P Thank you :)

2 years ago

MaarEenMan

I wrote "Farmer seeks woman"...why isn't that correct?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

See guitarist42's question and the replies.

1 year ago

Caitlin649003

i love how this is a thing all around the world. i came into this comment section expecting a few comments of fellow germans to have a laugh at this, but no, this crappy tv show exists everywhere xD

3 months ago

tc2018
tc2018

Yep, recently appeared in the UK as the BBC programme "Love in the Countryside" which included 8 male and female farmers seeking partners, including one male & male couple.

2 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Why is the following translation marked as being incorrect?:

"Farmer seeks woman."

1 month ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

'Farmer seeks woman' should be accepted, especially considering 'farmer seeks wife' is a suggested answer.

2 weeks ago

SlickMints1

Lonely hearts advert.

3 years ago

BabisBess

boer is zoeken vrouw???? is it correct to say??

2 years ago

lemonswag234
lemonswag234

Misschien "Boer is aan het zoeken van een vrouw" ik weet het niet :( But "Boer is zoeken vrouw" is not really correct

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"De boer zoekt een vrouw" or "de boer is naar een vrouw aan het zoeken"

The Dutch o.t.t. or onvoltooid tegenwoordige tijd (unfinished present tense) encompasses both the English present simple and present continuous. You can use the aan het zijn construction to stress the farmer is searching right now.

2 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

Should the "naar" really be there? "De boer is een vrouw aan het zoeken" sounds like the best option to me.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Both in English and Dutch the for/naar is optional

2 years ago

lemonswag234
lemonswag234

Then you are missing the "for" word I guess.

2 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

What "for"? There is no "for" in the sentence "The farmer is seeking a wife".

2 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

I've never understood this show

2 years ago

Carlos_0701
Carlos_0701

I'm really confused about the "z" pronunciation. Sometimes it sounds like "zed", but sometimes it sounds like "ye" in "yet"

4 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Please send picture of tractor?

1 week ago