1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi begår alla brott ibland."

"Vi begår alla brott ibland."

Translation:We all commit crime at times.

February 20, 2015

22 Comments


elderhewitt

but this couldn't mean "we commit all crimes sometimes"? right. like sometimes we commit every crime. it makes more sense to say "Vi alla begår brott ibland'


Arnauti

Yes, it could mean 'We commit all crimes sometimes', and that is an accepted answer, but it's not a very good one – just like in English, we'd be much more likely to express this in a clearer way if we really wanted to say it. Like alla möjliga brott 'all kinds of crime' or something like that.

The reason we don't say Vi alla begår brott is that we want the verb to be in second place in all sentences that are not questions or subclauses. Read more about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

You could claim that it would still be V2 if you view Vi alla as one unit. I think native speakers are divided on this: I wouldn't use Vi alla that way, it sounds old-fashioned to me, but some might.


araruney

I think you could find a way around it with word order,something like Vi begår ibland alla brott.I don't know,however,i'm not Swedish.That would probably mean that we commit all crimes sometimes,although i don't think anyone would say a sentence like that anyway.

But you can't translate literally word for word,you should always use the given order.You can find some info on word order in Swedish and it'll be much clearer once you've read it.It is my understanding that the action always comes before, i.e. Jag äter aldrig fläsk (I never eat pork) ,and not Jag aldrig äter fläsk


Anders739637

I think the correct way to say this sentence would be 'Alla begår ett brott ibland' or 'Ibland begår alla ett brott'. I think it's important to make the distinction between a crime (singular) and crimes (plural). A native speaker is also not likely to say both vi and alla as we is implied in all.


chaered

The given translation "We all commit crime at times" sounds wrong to me, because I feel "crime" in this context functions as a countable noun. I'd expect "We all commit crimeS at times" (plural) or "We all commit A crime at times". What do you think? I realize it can work as a mass noun elsewhere, e.g.: "Crime has decreased since then."


SamoanAnimated

That's a sentence that has been translated very poorly...


Anrui
Mod

I just saw this and thought of this sentence. It is a bit related, even though they never say this particular sentence.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9yUwdv1sN30

N.B. This requires a rather high level in Swedish listening comprehension


.Storr.

Thanks for that link, Anrui.

To everyone who can't view the video because it is blocked, here's another link that works: https://www.facebook.com/Humorsajten/videos/906185762789427/


Annikajns

Can someone explain why this would be 'Vi alla begår brott ibland'?


Zmrzlina

To say it like that is OK too, but less idiomatic.


Egbert-NL

My answer: we all commit 'a' crime at times was not approved. To me there is not much difference.


devalanteriel

That's not really idiomatic English, though.


Egbert-NL

Ok, thanks, that 'a' makes it very definite. I suppose that isn't what was meant here.


Rolf778527

Is "Vi begår alla ibland brott" also possible?


devalanteriel

Nope, the adverb can't go there. It sounds like "We all commit sometimes crimes."


Niall3456

weird grammar yo - any tips? anything to read like a few articles?


callum.dar

Including paedophilia? Why on earth would you say this?


Zmrzlina

This doesn't refer to the crimes, but to the pronoun. All of us commit crimes sometimes.


MissMuse

This is such a strange sentence. :) I don't think you're saying all people are murderers or worse but I guess in the respect of stealing a pen from the office or not signaling when you change lanes I guess it can be true...


Zmrzlina

Yeah, I think it's a little strange too.


CMShifflett

So I looked up the etymology and find that brott is related to breaking, as in mining as in breaking the rock, or a crime as in breaking the law. It's very reasonable to say that "We all break the law from time to time." We do. We speed, we jaywalk, etc. But in the US there's a clear distinction between such errors and actual crimes > felonies. It is the difference between a parking ticket and murder. Both involve breaking of laws, but only one is considered a crime. Making that distinction might lead to a less disturbing translation.


thorr18

I think he was just disturbed by the alternate translation, which no one would actually use "We commit all crimes sometimes" but if one were disturbed by the default translation they could just imagine they are writing/reading/watching a story in which a prisoner is giving a speech to a room full of criminals.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.