"Ik red de kinderen."

Translation:I save the children.

3 years ago

9 Comments


LukeWoodfield

Save in what sense here?

2 years ago

JustADutchGuy

Like when they are in danger and you safe them

2 years ago

Skilder

'Red' is pronounced a bit off here. It should sound more like how you name the colour in English ;)

2 years ago

Perseus26

The english translation is unnatural to me. I understand this is just an exercise, but using present tense in this context seems awkward. Can someone, please, comment more on this.

2 years ago

Illusive7Man

Just imagine they've left out "everyday" at the end( because they haven't covered adjectives yet).

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

role model!

2 years ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

My original tanslation was "I spare the children", (as in I don't require that they sit in on a long, dull meeting with the adults, for example), but was dinged. Doesn't 'redden' translate as either 'save' or 'spare'?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Redden in the exercise sentence really means 'to save' as in to save from harm or to save a life/save lives or to rescue. If you want to use 'to save' in a different way, as in saving money, the Dutch word for that would be 'sparen.'

1 year ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Bedankt :)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.