"Jag önskar mig en hund."

Translation:I am wishing for a dog.

February 20, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


james.ambl

"I wish for a dog" sounds very ungainly and archaic in English. Nobody really speaks like this. Not for about 90 years anyway. I would argue that it has fallen out of common parlance and "i want a dog" and "i would like a dog" convey the same meaning regardless of the literal Swedish translation.


DavidCarls11

Or, I wish I had a dog.


slogger

It is not uncommon in American English.


JoshuaMadd2

What role exactly does "mig" play in this sentence? Is the overall sentence literally more like "I wish for me a dog"?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, if one wishes for a noun, it is "önska sig": Jag önskar mig en hund

But, if you wish that something will happen och or that something had happened: Jag önskar att jag hade skrivit den här boken (I wish that I had written this book)

And you can also wish someone else something: Jag önskar dig en god jul (I wish you a merry Christmas)


The_Swedish_Chef

You say noun = sig and follow that with önskar mig en hund (a dog is a noun) please advise


MaryBeth378619

I wish for a dog.( As in I wish that I had or could have a dog.)


Andy642820

Ah, same thing as with "vill ha en..." vs "vill att ..."


Aligura1

Its just the way some Germanic languages work. In this case, you wish something for yourself, and the mig points that out. It is the same in German. If you would not include it, one may understand you are wishing for a dog in general, not just yourself or any person in particular, or maybe wish a dog (the best of luck, for example). I'm pretty sure this used to work in old English as well, like "I wish me a dog". It doesnt sound too unfamiliar, but the languages just developed differently


Jan486659

Like in German "Ich wünsche MIR eine Hund". You wish to get something yourself, I assume you could also wish for another person in Swedish "jag önskar dig en hund", right?


kinj1973

I don't see why 'I wish I had a dog' is an incorrect translation. Mutter.


Zmrzlina

That'd be more like jag önskar att jag hade en hund.


Oinophilos

Yes, but no one would say "I wish for a dog." Maybe in poetic prose writing, but not in normal conversation. "I long for a dog" perhaps. But the most normal idiomatic equivalent to the Swedish sentence is, in fact, as kinj1973 proposes. It should be accepted. If any of you subscribe to the Antosch and Linn daily sentences, you can see they have the right idea: The translations demonstrate how a given sentence in the target language would actually be expressed in English. Then there is a word by word breakdown. It's important to understand the literal sense of a sentence in one language, but also to know what would express the equivalent thought in the other language..


Baba7249

What's wrong with "I want a dog"? The admittedly more literal "wish for" isn't an expression you would really use in this context. "The children bug me because they wish for a dog"? Really?


KiwiDressager

I think the point here is as a learning exercise for us. ie. We translate (fairly) literally in order to understand the grammar and vocab rather than for the most natural English meaning. We can mainly deduce from the stilted translation what the more natural meaning would be.


HelenCarlsson

"I want a dog" is "Jag vill ha en hund" in Swedish.


EvilAshe

That's fine when translating to Swedish, but when you translate it to English, you're translating it to a form that an English-speaker would naturally say. Almost no one ever uses 'wish' like this in English anymore, except as a stilted, parodied form ("I wish you to pass the crumpets, mumsie"). "Wish" has taken on the connotation of something one fantasizes about ("I wish I'd win the lotto") or emotionally yearns for ("I wish I could find a better job"), or for something that someone would like seen done or changed ("I wish they'd take that sign down", "I wish I'd never done this!"), rather than a mundane intention to possess something, e.g. a pet. "I want" should be an acceptable translation.


[deactivated user]

    "I wish you to pass the crumpets, mumsie" had me in stitches for a good 5 minutes


Oinophilos

    EvilAshe--good point well put. Take heed, everyone. If the Swedish sentence is an expression of a fantasy wish, we'd say "I wish I had . . . " [but]. If it's something you would tell the clerk in a pet store, then "I'd like a dog" or "I want a dog" would be appropriate.


Espatially

    The way they translate into English is better because you understand Swedish grammar and syntax better. If you refer to the German Bonus Skill on Idioms and Proverbs, they give "English equivalents" (like you suggest) instead of translations, which is not at all helpful in learning German. "The straw that broke the camel's back" might mean the same as "the drop that made the barrel overflow", but it is not helpful in learning German and how things should exactly be worded in German.


RowenaJane

    I agree. We just would not say that in English.


marta54150

    I agree that "I wish I had a dog" is more common English usage.


thedooges

    I wish to have a dog ... is wrong ? Cmon


historicbruno

    At full speed, this sounds almost identical to: "Jag älskar min hund"


DonnaSchob

    Although the English translations are sometimes awkward, I do think it's important to get at the meaning of the Swedish sentence, which is after all, what we're translating. So although we might say "I want a dog", it's not really what this sentence means.


LiamLionUK

    Are "vill ha" and "önskar" essentially the same thing?


HelenCarlsson

    "Vill ha" and "önska sig", yes.

    Jag vill ha = jag önskar mig etc


JohannDunn

    One is want, the other is wish. I imagine they're used in very similar ways, though they're not exactly the same.


rswansonvt

    Just another expression


honeygranite

    Bad English Duolingo....you can do better.


viv1kk

    Can Önskar be used to wish someone like eg. "I wish you ....."?


Tim725692

    I wish to have a dog marked wrong

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.