"An é sin an grúpa deireanach?"

Translation:Is that the last group?

3 years ago

3 Comments


Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

My (novice) instincts tell me that there should be a "bhfuil" in this sentence. Obviously I am wrong, but why?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The copula is used instead. This is an identification sentence (that = the last group?), so you use the copula instead of a form of

3 years ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

Can either form be used in such descriptive questions, or does it have to be the copula?

6 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.