Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The kitchen is small."

Translation:La cocina es pequeña.

3 years ago

9 Comments


borQhuester

Why not "La cocina es pequeña"? pequeña was given as the hint for small. but chica was not...

3 years ago

Julian_L.

That is the main answer.

3 years ago

traroloc

I dont undestand what your doubt is...

  • "La cocina es pequeña"/The kitchen is small

But "Chica" as an adjective is not very common. It is only used commonly in a few of countries.

3 years ago

borQhuester

I had answered: "La cocina es pequeña". DuoLingo apparently wanted "La cocina es chica". I appreciate your comment!

3 years ago

traroloc

You are welcome.

3 years ago

vsravankum

Why not las insted of la

2 years ago

Oleksandr429214

'Las' is for feminine plurals. Then it would be 'Las cocinas son pequeñas' which would mean 'The kitchens are small'.

2 years ago

cyberboy64

I put "EL" cocina WRONG

5 months ago

CameliaLaz3

Because its masculine .El is masculine

1 month ago