1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan har ett äpple."

"Flickan har ett äpple."

Translation:The girl has an apple.

February 20, 2015

19 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

Okay, I officially love Scandinavian languages now. I will ask a question so this won't be spam lol, what sound does "ä" make exactly? It has a different sound in äpple than it does in är. Is there a rule for that?


Ynngva

Swedish sounds tricky isn't it ?. "Har", not "är" ! Swedish girl may have, but never is an apple! Keep that in mind before being my friend :-)


AliceG997557

"Swedish sounds tricky", doesn't it?


assantium

I know "A" Can sometimes be "Ett" but is "An" always going to be "Ett"?


HelenCarlsson

No, a or an is a pronunciation thing, but en or ett is not. You simply have to learn which nouns are en-nouns (most of them) and which nouns are ett-nouns.


assantium

Right, Okay thanks!


Uma278353

How we should say "the girl is having an apple"?


sandipana9141

That sentence you are using is itself, grammatically wrong. Nevermind improvise on it. You will enjoy learning swedish


NAMARAMAa

So the 'or's usually is plural?


NabehAlmoq

Can i now the differnt about en and att?!!?


vasanthcse2005

Why not use have instead of has? Is it a mistake?


devianart

"The girl" is third person singular number and that's the reason it should be 'has' instead of 'have'.


sandipana9141

Hello There! i love learning swedish... Duolingo is amazing isn't it? I am from India and i love learning new languages.. . Just wanted to know that, ' does kvinnor mean the same as kvinna?


bjorn43971

Wow...i thought i knew English..i am studying secretly to surprise my wife..its an experience i wont forget..i love swedish..


Cantik762135

if the girl --> flickan,, what about The girls?


RAJESHN5

Swedish its really lovely language

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.