1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan har ett äpple."

"Flickan har ett äpple."

Translation:The girl has an apple.

February 20, 2015

15 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

Okay, I officially love Scandinavian languages now. I will ask a question so this won't be spam lol, what sound does "ä" make exactly? It has a different sound in äpple than it does in är. Is there a rule for that?


Ynngva

Swedish sounds tricky isn't it ?. "Har", not "är" ! Swedish girl may have, but never is an apple! Keep that in mind before being my friend :-)


AliceG997557

"Swedish sounds tricky", doesn't it?


assantium

I know "A" Can sometimes be "Ett" but is "An" always going to be "Ett"?


HelenCarlsson

No, a or an is a pronunciation thing, but en or ett is not. You simply have to learn which nouns are en-nouns (most of them) and which nouns are ett-nouns.


assantium

Right, Okay thanks!


meregoround

I thought flickan was plural? It says it should be "the girl has"...?


HelenCarlsson

No, it's like this:
flicka -flickan (girl - the girl)
flickor -flickorna (girls - the girls)


NAMARAMAa

So the 'or's usually is plural?


NabehAlmoq

Can i now the differnt about en and att?!!?


Uma278353

How we should say "the girl is having an apple"?


vasanthcse2005

Why not use have instead of has? Is it a mistake?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started