1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The children are crying."

"The children are crying."

Translation:Barnen gråter.

February 20, 2015

14 Comments


chahut

Huff, like they always do.


AdamRutled

The childrens crying is gråting, a little mnemonic i thought of


viniciusares321

Why barnen instead of barnet?


Zmrzlina

Because its plural.

Ett barn, barnet = a child, the child

Barn, barnen = children, the children


egyamado

@Zmrzlina, As I understand, there is no such rule for En words and Ett words.

What so you think of the best way to know those Ett words and En words ? Do you have a resources review them, or we just create our own list?

Tack


Zmrzlina

It has to be learned with the noun.


Clayton_Olson

Just curious why the sentence would not be Barnen "är" gråtar?


toast776

In Swedish you don't need to conjugate a verb for present tense. In English we need The child is crying. "Is" is part of the verb "to be" and I don't think Swedish has that. Barnen gråtar = The children are (that are is not translated) crying OR The children cry


Clayton_Olson

Thanks for the clarification. I appreciate it!


belldill

Could this also be "the children cry" or are "crying" and "cry" seprate?


OwenLegend1

Why is this in Color???


Mathieu_Robot

Why not barnen gråtar? It's confusing crying/screaming


Susan134029

What is the mark above the a ( å) called?


Sheetal170429

When do we use gråta ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.