"The children are crying."

Translation:Barnen gråter.

February 20, 2015

12 Comments


chahut

Huff, like they always do.

February 3, 2016

viniciusares321

Why barnen instead of barnet?

February 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because its plural.

Ett barn, barnet = a child, the child

Barn, barnen = children, the children

February 21, 2015

egyamado

@Zmrzlina, As I understand, there is no such rule for En words and Ett words.

What so you think of the best way to know those Ett words and En words ? Do you have a resources review them, or we just create our own list?

Tack

November 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

It has to be learned with the noun.

November 9, 2015

Clayton_Olson

Just curious why the sentence would not be Barnen "är" gråtar?

May 12, 2015

toast776

In Swedish you don't need to conjugate a verb for present tense. In English we need The child is crying. "Is" is part of the verb "to be" and I don't think Swedish has that. Barnen gråtar = The children are (that are is not translated) crying OR The children cry

July 30, 2015

Clayton_Olson

Thanks for the clarification. I appreciate it!

August 9, 2015

AdamRutled

The childrens crying is gråting, a little mnemonic i thought of

June 14, 2017

belldill

Could this also be "the children cry" or are "crying" and "cry" seprate?

June 25, 2016

OwenLegend1

Why is this in Color???

March 17, 2017

Mathieu_Robot

Why not barnen gråtar? It's confusing crying/screaming

August 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.