1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela está se sentindo só."

"Ela está se sentindo só."

Translation:She is feeling lonely.

February 21, 2015

23 Comments


PaulBelme

First time I've run into this usage for "so"

I wrote down "She is only feeling herself" lolz


dogrow

The audio for "só" sounds really bad here..


digodk

It does not sound like at all, more like


Fekkezaum

Wow, I never noticed any difference between "só" and "sô". I guess my ears can't tell the difference.


AlunoTheStranger

At least in my accent, "Só" sounds like the "aw" in the word "saw" (Só (the Portuguese word) and "saw" (the English word) sound the same (especially if you have the "father-bother/Cot-Cought" merger.


XDXR711

Porque so and not sozinha !!????


surfx2015

it could be, but, for me, is more natural say


Fekkezaum

I'm not a native Portuguese speaker, and what I'm about to explain may not be accurate since I "learned" it from deduction based on my personal exposure to Portuguese. That being said...

The suffixes "-inho" (masc), "-inha" (fem.) indicate diminutive. The diminutive indicates that the given thing is "little". For instance "garoto" means "boy" where as "garotinho" means "little boy".

However the diminutive is usually used to sound more kind, sweet, or friendly. Just like in English "little boy" (or buddy), sounds friendlier than "boy". But in Portuguese it's not only applied to people but also to objects or adjectives. For example "cafezinho" (instead of "café"), or sozinho (instead of "só").

As you may have noticed if the original word doesn't end in a consonant then before appending the -inho/-inha suffix either the trailing vowel is dropped or a "z" is used to connect them.

Brazilians are very kind and friendly people, so expect to hear diminutives a lot.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sozinho

Etymology: From só +‎ -z- +‎ -inho

Note for Duolingo: Guys, you should add a diminutive lesson.


Daniel.epm

é um bom raciocínio, obrigado


UneJamKuqEZi

What is the purpose of "se" here?


digodk

It is a reflexive pronoun. Sentir used alone always require the direct object to be a noun. e.g.: Eu estou sentindo tristeza (I'm feeling sadness) so you are always feeling something else.

When you use a reflexive pronoun, you become the object for the action (sentir) and what comes next is a Mode adverb for how you feel yourself

So Eu estou me sentindo triste means I'm feeling sad.

I hope to have been clear enough. Although I'm native brazilian, we do not receive enough education on this sort of grammar so I may have made some mistake here and stand to be corrected.


Fallacy79

I know to use 'sentir' as a reflexive verb, ie use: se, te, me, but never understood why before or even what a reflexive verb meant. This is fantastic. Thank you


digodk

Glad I could help!


luchomein

i thought 'so' was only and sozinha was lonely...?


Paulenrique

"só" means either "alone" or "only". =)


luchomein

brigado cara =D


Hector290697

What about "ela SE está sentindo sô"?


Paulenrique

It does not work. "Se" is related to the verb "sentir", so you have to use "se sentindo" or "sentindo-se".


Fekkezaum

Sometimes you need to unlearn some Spanish to learn Portuguese :D


Michael_Tavares

Is there not a better word for lonely? This phrase seems to be 'she is feeling only herself' surely this sounds as clumsy in PT as it does in EN?


surfx2015

duo also accepts "she is feeling alone", and "she is feeling only herself" is strange in pt or en, here the word "só" (or "sozinha") means alone, lonely


BenZo130341

"she feels herself alone" is not good?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.