Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Last week I saw my husband's aunt."

Translation:La semana pasada vi a la tía de mi esposo.

5 years ago

37 Comments


Ikeatable

Why is the "a" so important in this sentance?

5 years ago

guillembb
guillembb

Because it's a person.

Vi a la vecina.

Things, animals, etc are not preceded by "a".

Vi una vaca.
Vi la casa de la vecina.

If you feel close to the animal, you personalise it:

Vi a mi perro.

5 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Como her or she used in english, sometimes for animals...

4 years ago

mitaine56

albert- for persons and pets, use the personal A and in some other situations too.

4 years ago

pleiadian_

Why no "la" as a Direct Object Pronoun before "vi"?

4 years ago

guillembb
guillembb

You would need the pronoun if you omitted the object.

La semana pasada la vi.

But having an explicit object you don't need the pronoun.

4 years ago

RobinPoole

But it is included in other lessons to reinforce the object?

4 years ago

pleiadian_

Thanks for the quick response :)

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Note to self.. pasada not pasado and vi a la tia not vi la tia. Damn almost had it.

4 years ago

autumn.nip

Why doesnt al work in place of a la?

4 years ago

gpfeiffer

Al = a el

4 years ago

Riich3lle

Is there a difference between marido y esposo?

4 years ago

mitaine56

mean the same, depending only of the region.

4 years ago

JointSandy

What is the difference between ultima and pasada?

4 years ago

mitaine56

jointsandy última = the last one pasada = passed

4 years ago

chaolan77

*Le vi la tía... * Why the missing reflexive? Still don't get this. GRRR

4 years ago

mitaine56

First you omit the personal A and You use le, so you have 2 c omplements in your sentence.

4 years ago

MouseTC

Would it be possible to say "Hace una semana, yo vi a la tía de mi esposo"? (I can't tell, because it wouldn't parse "hace" when I said it.)

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

That would be "a week ago" which is alittle different

4 years ago

MouseTC

Makes sense. Thanks.

4 years ago

lupylin

Why do you have to add la before semana, why not just semana pasada?

4 years ago

lilush0_0

Because days, weeks always get 'el' or 'la' before them. Exp. 'Yo vi el elefante en el lunes' I saw the elephant on Monday. Think of a day as an important thing and dignify it with singing el la la la :) Maybe it will help remember it if you think about the M on Monday's is in capital letter. -edited to fix a feminine masculine mistake (Thank you Mystyrnile!)-

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

*el lunes

all weekdays are masculine

4 years ago

AwkwardCactus

Should I always add the la/el. I'm not understanding why it's needed.

4 years ago

mitaine56

awkhard- Before a noun in Spanish, normally you use the article but there are some exceptions. Same thing in French.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Why is this wrong?: En la semana pasada, vi la tía de mi esposo.

4 years ago

mitaine56

You have no reference of En with the English sentence

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Don't need one. eg There's no "the" in "Me gusta la comida china.".

4 years ago

camerow

There is. It's "la"

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"la" only sometimes means one of the things that "the" means. This is not one of those times.

4 years ago

camerow

Isn't "...la comida", "the food"?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Not always.

4 years ago

janne57
janne57

I wrote, 'La semana pasada vi la tía de mi esposo.' Why is this wrong? Please explain. Thanks.

4 years ago

constructionjoe

You left out the personal a before 'la tía'

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I keep forgetting. Why is "a la tia" used?

Is "a" used to indicate that the object is a person?

Why is "la" used? What if the husband has more than one aunt. Which aunt would be "the" aunt?

Thank you.

4 years ago

Mirakodus.Drk
Mirakodus.Drk

Why do i need a "la" before the pasada and after the a ?

4 years ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

"Vi a la tía..." ? The first explanation to this , in my dictionary was "to spy" ... so?

1 month ago