"Ett litet ögonblick."

Translation:A little moment.

February 21, 2015

40 Comments


Mims90

I put "one moment please"... I agree that "a little moment" works better as a literal translation, but I would like that "just a moment" or "one moment" would be acceptable too, as the meaning in normal day-to-day use would be the same.

March 23, 2015

kaplein

Wouldn't "just a moment" be more appropriate in English?

February 21, 2015

Lundgren8

Perhaps, but it doesn’t translate the Swedish sentence as appropriately.

February 21, 2015

NatalieBoa3

I agree with Mims90 and kaplein. It sounds wrong in English to say "A little moment". It sounds very weird.

February 15, 2019

bigswedeej

I have not tested it, but does "brief" moment work? A little moment is just weird

January 7, 2016

Arnauti

Brief works too, yes. Maybe we should change the default translation, I'll ask our native speakers.

January 7, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Here's your native speaker. No one says "a little moment". An adjective like "short" or "brief" goes with "moment".

If this is an expression for asking someone to wait, then something like "just hang on half a sec" is idiomatic.

July 23, 2016

Gymnastical

I think that "one quick moment" should be an acceptable translation. In American English at least it doesn't sound right to say little moment but this is an adjectives lesson so that would be appropriate for the lesson while more natural

May 17, 2015

Hal_

Yeah, either "quick" or "short" fits better I think, I don't know about Swedish yet but we seem to be picky about having special adjectives for time.

June 29, 2016

jenny_french

I am Swedish and am just trying the Swedish course to see how accurate it is (so that I know if it is worth doing other languages). This answer is wrong. I would say that the translation should be 'one moment please', however this phrase is not something I would use in Swedish anyway as you would just say 'Ett ögonblick'

November 22, 2015

rosiepoppy

You are right - you don't say a brief, small or little moment in English. The short time you are referring to is captured by 'moment'

June 30, 2016

NatalieBoa3

That's right. All the other phrases are tautologous. "One moment" or "Just a moment" makes sense though.

February 15, 2019

Lamontsson

Most people here are assuming that we're asking someone to wait a second and therefore it should be "hang on a moment" or "one second please" or whatever, but there's nothing inherent in the phrase to suggest that this is what it means. While I agree with all the other native English speakers that we'd not say "a little moment" or a "small moment", we COULD absolutely say "a brief moment", or "a short moment" like "Oh, sorry, for a brief moment I thought you were someone else." or, as rz.lx said "We had a little moment" which could mean a lot of things. It doesn't have to be romantic, but I think the reason that "little" in this context sounds OK is that "a moment" is not (in this setting) a measurement of time and therefore by definition, small, it's just a connection that you can't quite put your finger on, or something like that. It can therefore be little, or not so little. In fact, now I think about it, racing car commentators use "moment" to mean, a second where the driver looked as though they were going to lose control. They therefore say "Whoa that was a big moment there for Lowndes, he almost collected the wall over Skyline there, I'm not sure how he held on to that!" In this setting, the moment is always short, but it can very very short, or a bit bigger and pronounced.

In summary: if this is about "waiting a moment", then it can't be "a little moment", but it could conceivably be so in other settings.

June 14, 2017

rosiepoppy

I guess we're getting into the realm of more eccentric uses of phrases where the conventions of use are much more elastic and context dependant.. For example, 'a big moment' can also refer to a special occasion...

June 27, 2017

Lamontsson

Exactly. So basically, I see nothing in the Swedish to suggest that it means "hang on a moment", and in fact, in my experience, a lot of them would say "Vänta lite..." or "Vänta vänta..." (the latter means "Hold on a minute" like "Hang on, are you saying that...?")

June 27, 2017

rosiepoppy

Yeah sounds about right..

June 28, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Maybe if it were in a sentence it would sound okay but "a brief moment" is still not a sentence and therefore grammatically incorrect so the meaning is still unclear from a short phrase. But still, "brief" would be the much preferred word over "little" or "short".

February 15, 2019

wcs900

I did some research, because im that kind of guy, and Ugonblick sounds "Och en blick" for "And a glance". Og of course is Danish for And, so, and En could easily be changed to On over time.

June 16, 2017

sotnosen93

Unfortunately the etymology is not that interesting. It's just a compound word of "ögon" ("eyes") and "blick" ("glance"). Compare the English phrase "in the blink of an eye". While it's true "glance" and "blink" aren't the same thing, they give the same impression of something to do with eyes happening very fast.

December 27, 2018

KarriIwend

Ett ögonblick = a blink of an eye, already means a short moment by it self so the litet/little is just not necessary here.

December 30, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Exactly, Karrilwend.

February 15, 2019

gabzerbinatoEng

What´s the difference between "lilla" and "små"?

June 1, 2015

Arnauti

små is for plural and lilla is for determinate nouns (when the adjective comes before the noun)

July 28, 2015

CadklZ

I get that the lesson is about adjectives, but it seems 'little' here is made redundant by...well...'moment' since it already covers the length of time.

February 22, 2017

NatalieBoa3

I agree with you, CadklZ.

February 15, 2019

rz.lx

Can this be used as "we had a little moment", as in a romantic context or etc.? How flexible is this phrase is Swedish? A phrase like this can be used in a lot of contexts in English.

March 15, 2017

sotnosen93

It wouldn't be the most common sense, but I'd say it could have that meaning too.

December 27, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I think use in that sense would only ever be colloquial English, rz.lx

February 15, 2019

AI5is

or a little while?

June 27, 2017

Arnauti

'A while' is en stund – those are longer than ett ögonblick and 'a moment'.

June 27, 2017

NatalieBoa3

You could definitely change the phrase to be "a little while", en liten stund, which makes sense in English, but "a little moment" is just weird in English.

February 15, 2019

Piotr389753

What's wrong with "Just a moment"?

August 9, 2017

Lanny625458

This could also be the idiom, "In the blink of an eye." I suppose it would depend on the context though, because when I used to speak Swedish, I remember that some idioms just didn't translate well. :)

September 25, 2017

AlliMntymk

In another lesson ett ögonblick was translated as a blink of an eye, but not here. I'm confused.

January 2, 2018

sotnosen93

"Ögonblick" can technically translate to "blink of an eye", but I think it needs "på" (depending on context) to make up that phrase. "På ett ögonblick" = "In the blink of an eye". Don't forget the word "litet" here. You may be able to say "in the short blink of an eye" if you want to be poetic or something, but I wouldn't call it a set phrase.

December 27, 2018

KeenanRM

Why a little moment and not a moment Both mean the same

October 3, 2018

sotnosen93

Because "a moment" backtranslates to something else, "ett ögonblick". I'd call that unnecessarily removing a word.

December 27, 2018

Roe256

As a moment is a short period of time this sentence makes no sense except as a literal translation. When would you use this? Also does a long moment exist?

May 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.