"Min son äter bara potatis."

Translation:My son only eats potatoes.

February 21, 2015

19 Comments


Anxiolytic

Okey, why isn't the plural potatisar used here?

April 7, 2015

jarrettph

Good question. When do you use potatisar, since this is clearly an en-word?

July 19, 2015

Arnauti

If you speak about potatoes seen as single bulbs, like 'pieces'. Jag vill ha fyra potatisar 'I want four potatoes'. But we usually see it as a mass noun, like here.

July 19, 2015

jarrettph

Aha gotcha. I guess you can use it as a mass noun in English as well but I would say it is less common.

July 19, 2015

bricemuller

Som картошка på ryska ?

February 8, 2018

chilvence

Och det är därför han kan skjuta laser med ögonen

February 21, 2015

HansLovesIce

"My son just eats potatoes" Is this also an acceptable english expression to convey the meaning of the sentence?

June 7, 2016

Createataco

I said the same thing, why is this not accepted?

June 7, 2017

David181923

I said "My son eats just potatoes" which suggests he is pickey with his food, rather than his whole life is spent eating potatoes - "My son just eats potatoes", all of which doesn't explain why only is correct whereas just is not. The drop down translation even gives both only and just!

August 12, 2017

ReddySrikar

Please take a look at this! I wrote "My son eats just potatoes and was marked wrong." :(

January 20, 2019

Ungewitig_Wiht

Meanwhile in Ireland

August 7, 2016

HoroTanuki

Mashed potatoes, baked potatoes, french fries, potato chips, I love potatoes in any shape and form

August 31, 2015

tommym666

i thought "My son eats potatoes only." should be accepted either?

December 22, 2017

Bedzior

The sentence could also translate to "My son eats potatoes only", as 'only' is acceptable as an adverb at the end of a sentence.

September 5, 2017

Tiemen486658

I wanted to raise the same question. Can anyone explain why it is not excepted?

April 1, 2018

susanna233364

In England it definitely sounds better to say 'My son only eats potatoes.' or 'My son just eats potatoes.' I wonder what would happen to you if you didn't eat anything else?!

May 19, 2018

3410307067

I think the sentence is a joke about Håkan Bråkans habit of eating potatoes in the Swedish Sune franchise. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tL7-bqtaRPs

February 17, 2019

EliAalderi

Could this also mean "My son eats naked potatoes"? I feel like there's a joke in there.

October 31, 2018

Texan-Paul

Jag äter mina potatis med salt och ketchup.

July 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.