1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min son äter bara potatis."

"Min son äter bara potatis."

Translation:My son only eats potatoes.

February 21, 2015

23 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Meanwhile in Ireland


knives_out

Or in Belarus, for that matter!


Anxiolytic

Okey, why isn't the plural potatisar used here?


jarrettph

Good question. When do you use potatisar, since this is clearly an en-word?


Arnauti

If you speak about potatoes seen as single bulbs, like 'pieces'. Jag vill ha fyra potatisar 'I want four potatoes'. But we usually see it as a mass noun, like here.


jarrettph

Aha gotcha. I guess you can use it as a mass noun in English as well but I would say it is less common.


[deactivated user]

    Som картошка på ryska ?


HoroTanuki

    Mashed potatoes, baked potatoes, french fries, potato chips, I love potatoes in any shape and form


chilvence

    Och det är därför han kan skjuta laser med ögonen


HansLovesIce

    "My son just eats potatoes" Is this also an acceptable english expression to convey the meaning of the sentence?


Createataco

    I said the same thing, why is this not accepted?


David181923

    I said "My son eats just potatoes" which suggests he is pickey with his food, rather than his whole life is spent eating potatoes - "My son just eats potatoes", all of which doesn't explain why only is correct whereas just is not. The drop down translation even gives both only and just!


ReddySrikar

    Please take a look at this! I wrote "My son eats just potatoes and was marked wrong." :(


tommym666

    i thought "My son eats potatoes only." should be accepted either?


Auhaele

    I think the sentence is a joke about Håkan Bråkans habit of eating potatoes in the Swedish Sune franchise. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tL7-bqtaRPs


Bedzior

    The sentence could also translate to "My son eats potatoes only", as 'only' is acceptable as an adverb at the end of a sentence.


Tiemen486658

    I wanted to raise the same question. Can anyone explain why it is not excepted?


susanna233364

    In England it definitely sounds better to say 'My son only eats potatoes.' or 'My son just eats potatoes.' I wonder what would happen to you if you didn't eat anything else?!


Evelyn41310

    Why not "My son eats only potatoes"


EliAalderi

    Could this also mean "My son eats naked potatoes"? I feel like there's a joke in there.


marshaowen

    In America we would say, "My son only eats potatos". Plural. My answer the first time was wrong when I added the s but I think it should be allowed.


mesvensson

    Potatos is wrong wherever you live. The plural is potatoes.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.