"Jag vill inte arbeta"

Translation:I do not want to work

February 21, 2015

15 Comments


use_her_name

I'd rather be on DuoLingo all day :)

July 15, 2015

MissZahrah

Deadbeat Duo teaching life skills.

Good job.

November 12, 2015

chaander

Jag vill bara banka på trumman hela dagen!

August 4, 2015

ahoyland2586

i want to bang on the drum all day... ba dum bum

September 26, 2015

GodiSandra

Inte jag heller! :)

December 2, 2016

LennartdeFraeisk

Den som inte vill arbeta får inte heller äta!

May 20, 2017

Taurendil

... jag vill åka runt världen, säger Louis Cole.

August 12, 2015

kenmatin

what is the problem with "I do not want a job"

September 25, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Then it would have been Jag vill inte ha ett arbete.

September 25, 2015

AdriaGarri

Jag vill aldrig arbeta! :D

March 27, 2016

Carlos120338

"I don't want to work" was wrong... Am I going mad?

October 23, 2016

22879

maybe it just does not accept contractions.

September 17, 2017

Jeanbean425734

What is the difference between "arbeta" and "arbete"?

I do not want to work = Jag vill inte arbeta

but

It is important to find work = Det är viktigt att få arbete

I am confused. Can someone explain?

October 15, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

arbete is a noun. arbeta is the infinitive form of the verb.

October 15, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Thank you! :D

October 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.