1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill inte arbeta"

"Jag vill inte arbeta"

Translation:I do not want to work

February 21, 2015

13 Comments


use_her_name

I'd rather be on DuoLingo all day :)


creativemetaphor

Deadbeat Duo teaching life skills.

Good job.


chaander

Jag vill bara banka på trumman hela dagen!


ahoyland2586

i want to bang on the drum all day... ba dum bum


GodiSandra

Inte jag heller! :)


Taurendil

... jag vill åka runt världen, säger Louis Cole.


LennartdeFraeisk

Den som inte vill arbeta får inte heller äta!


AdriaGarri

Jag vill aldrig arbeta! :D


Carlos120338

"I don't want to work" was wrong... Am I going mad?


22879

maybe it just does not accept contractions.


Jeanbean425734

What is the difference between "arbeta" and "arbete"?

I do not want to work = Jag vill inte arbeta

but

It is important to find work = Det är viktigt att få arbete

I am confused. Can someone explain?


MarkBorkBorkBork

arbete is a noun. arbeta is the infinitive form of the verb.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.