"Jag vill inte arbeta"

Translation:I do not want to work

February 21, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


use_her_name

I'd rather be on DuoLingo all day :)


creativemetaphor

Deadbeat Duo teaching life skills.

Good job.


chaander

Jag vill bara banka på trumman hela dagen!


ahoyland2586

i want to bang on the drum all day... ba dum bum


GodiSandra

Inte jag heller! :)


LennartdeFraeisk

Den som inte vill arbeta får inte heller äta!


Taurendil

... jag vill åka runt världen, säger Louis Cole.


AdriaGarri

Jag vill aldrig arbeta! :D


ghosh_arnab

Yeah we've all been there


Carlos120338

"I don't want to work" was wrong... Am I going mad?


22879

maybe it just does not accept contractions.


Jeanbean425734

What is the difference between "arbeta" and "arbete"?

I do not want to work = Jag vill inte arbeta

but

It is important to find work = Det är viktigt att få arbete

I am confused. Can someone explain?


MarkBorkBorkBork

arbete is a noun. arbeta is the infinitive form of the verb.


AnaBird2

Read my mind just I attempt to do a few exercises before work, would much rather be doing Swedish! (:


JaKastroph

Is there a difference between "I do not want to work" and "I refuse to work"?


JohannDunn

From what I can see, 'I refuse' would be 'jag vägrar'.

In case its useful, in terms of meaning, 'I do not want to work' is describing how you feel about working, not whether or not you do it. For example you might not want to work but do it anyway.

'I refuse to work' is about not doing the work, and says nothing about how you feel about working. e.g. you might really want to work, but are on strike so you refuse.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.