1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Reiseführer ist für sie."

"Der Reiseführer ist für sie."

Translation:The travel guide is for her.

February 21, 2015

24 Comments


hiro20001028

What does "Reiseführer" refer to, a person or a thing such as a booklet or whatever?


one_half_3544

apparently, it could be both.


Hofmannzfix

Why not 'for you' or 'for them'?


mizinamo

"for them" is possible, and is accepted.

"for you" is not possible because that would be für Sie with capitalised Sie.


Feuerschwinge

Because 'sie' is her, and "Sie" is you; Sie is also plural "You".


eugene_arseface

"Them" is not a capitalized "sie".


VincentOostelbos

That is true, but Feuerschwinge was talking about plural "you", not "they" or "them". "Sie" as plural "you" does get a capital letter.


christian

It's just the formal you. It doesn't differentiate between singular and plural.

du (accusative: dich; dative: dir) = you (informal, addressing one person)

ihr (accusative: euch; dative: euch) = you (informal, addressing more than one person)

Sie (accusative: Sie; dative: Ihnen) = you (formal, addressing one or more people)


VincentOostelbos

Yeah, I know. Therefore "Sie" can also be plural "you", like Feuerschwinge said, right? That was my point.


jaycech3n

I was thinking we'd need the dative case here, but evidently not? Is für an accusative preposition?


christian

Is für an accusative preposition?

Yes.


Holly262990

If Reiseführer refers to a person, that person is usually referred to as a tour guide. A travel guide is a booklet. Yes?


Rsalisbury

What's wrong with trip leader?


capnsol

People will understand you, but nobody says that. Thus it just isn't correct English.


jamesworks75503

As a native English speaker, I do not understand why this is not correct English. There is nothing incorrect about using the terms "tour leader" or "trip leader." Using "leader" rather than "guide" suggests that the "Reiseführer" is a person with some authority over those being led, perhaps a teacher or boss, and is thus consistent with the German "Führer."


IrinaPhPau

(Using "leader" rather than "guide" suggests that the "Reiseführer" is a person with some authority over THOSE being led, perhaps a teacher or a boss).. They translated as "travel guide" = booklet. It seams more apropiate, for a single person, to own a booklet than to own another person especially when that person is supposed to lead her.


lunasquirl

How ist one to know that this sie is "her" when we have learned that her is ihr, ihre, ihren, etc. Why wouldnt that be the case here? Especially when sie can also mean them or they.


Scott612159

Here's how I would look at the English:

tour guide - a person leading a tour. MIGHT mean a booklet, so possible clarification needed.

travel guide - certainly a booklet

tour leader - definitely a person

travel leader - not really used. I would ask "what do you mean?"


i1nTgQUl

Why not tourist guide?


IrinaPhPau

Duolongo accept none of my comments or, if they are accepted, I can not see/follow them. WHY?!?


lunasquirl

Your comment did register as a sub-comment on the original question. I couldn't see it until I logged into the desktop website, but once I did it was plainly there.


Andrej600333

I often hear people who aren't german pronounce ue in words like Uebercharge or fuehrer as i in illegal. Is this wrong or is it a matter of accent?


RosaJacobs2

okay, there are three choices on the hover: (1) travel guide, (2) guide, and (3) tour guide. I used "guide" and "tour guide" and BOTH were marked wrong in spite of the fact that both are perfectly acceptable in everyday use. In fact, the third alternative sounds clumsy. So what is wrong with tour guide, or guide, anyway? If you sprinkle red herrings to entrap hapless learners, I suggest you check them out in "normal" usage first. 8(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started